La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:1851
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 47:1851 - Definitions
When used in this Part, unless the context requires a different meaning:
* * *
J. "Other movable property" means all other property, corporeal or incorporeal, not included within the definitions of "immovable property" or "major movable property" and not immovable by nature or by disposition of law, which are so owned, leased, and so operated or used, including, but not limited to, material and supplies, inventories, fuel, leased rail, tools, furniture and fixtures, machinery, scales, pumps, water wells, communication equipment used solely in such enterprises and not available to the public, landing piers, docks, and all similar equipment. Any property specifically exempt by law shall not be included within this definition.
K. "Pipeline company" means any company that is engaged primarily in the business of transporting oil, natural gas, petroleum products, or other products within, through, into, or from this state, and which is regulated by (1) the Louisiana Public Service Commission, (2) the Interstate Commerce Commission, or (3) the Federal Power Commission, as a "natural gas company" under the Federal Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 717-717w, because that person is engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, as defined in the Natural Gas Act.
L. "Private car company" means a company whose railway rolling stock, used either for freight or passenger purposes and whether owned or leased, is operated over any railroad within, through, into, or from this state, but not the rolling stock of any regularly incorporated railroad.
M. "Public service properties" means the immovable, major movable, and other movable property owned or used but not otherwise assessed in this state in the operations of each airline, electric membership corporation, electric power company, express company, gas company, pipeline company, railroad company, telegraph company, telephone company, and water company. For each barge line, towing, and other water transportation company or private car company, only the major movable property owned or used but not locally assessed or otherwise assessed in this state in interstate or interparish operations shall be considered as public service property.
N. "Railroad company" means a company primarily engaged in the business of operating a railroad or terminal either wholly or partially within this state on right-of-way owned, leased, or held exclusively by the company.
O. "Tax commission" means the Louisiana Tax Commission as established in Title 47, Section 1831 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, or its successor.
P. "Telegraph company" means a company primarily engaged in the business of transmitting telegraph messages within, through, into, or from this state.
Q. "Telephone company" means a company primarily engaged in the business of transmitting telephone messages within, through, into, or from this state; however, the term "telephone company" shall not include any company that:
* * *