La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(6) "Hotel" means and includes any establishment or person engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins at any of the following:
(a) A single business location.
(b) A residential location, including but not limited to a house, apartment, condominium, camp, cabin, or other building structure used as a residence.
(c) For purposes of this Chapter, hotel shall not mean or include any establishment or person leasing apartments or single family dwelling on a month-to-month basis.
(7)
(a) "Lease or rental" means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property. For the purpose of the leasing or renting of automobiles, "lease" means the leasing of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the lessee, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a one hundred eighty-day period or more. "Rental" means the renting of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the renter, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a period less than one hundred eighty days.
(b) Solely for purposes of the state sales and use taxes imposed under R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331, the term "lease or rental", as herein defined, shall not mean or include the lease or rental made for the purposes of re-lease or re-rental of casing tools and pipe, drill pipe, tubing, compressors, tanks, pumps, power units, other drilling or related equipment used in connection with the operating, drilling, completion,
* * *
(i) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the sale of tangible personal property to a dealer who purchases said property for resale through coin-operated vending machines shall be considered a "sale at retail", subject to such tax. The subsequent resale of the property by the dealer through coin-operated vending machines shall not be considered a "sale at retail".
(ii) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by political subdivisions, the term "sale at retail" shall include the sale of tangible personal property by a dealer through coin-operated vending machines.
(c)
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
(bbb) In the event a byproduct is sold at retail in this state for which a sales and use tax has been paid by the seller on the cost of the materials, which materials are used partially or fully in the manufacturing of the byproduct, a credit against the tax paid by the seller shall be allowed in an amount equal to the sales tax collected and remitted by the seller on the taxable retail sale of the byproduct.
(bb) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, natural gas when used in the production of iron in the process known as the "direct reduced iron process" is not a catalyst and is recognized by the legislature to be a material for further processing into an article of tangible personal property for sale at retail.
(ii)
(aa) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the term "sale at retail" does not include sales of electricity for chlor-alkali manufacturing processes.
(bb) The term "sale at retail" does not include an isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property by a person not engaged in such business.
(cc) The term "sale at retail" does not include consuming any digital product in producing for sale a new product or taxable service, where the digital product becomes an ingredient or component of the new product or taxable service. A digital code becomes an ingredient or component of a new product or taxable service if the digital product, through the use of the digital code, becomes an ingredient or component of the new product or taxable service.
(d) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of any human tissue transplants, which shall be defined to include all human organs, bone, skin, cornea, blood, or blood products transplanted from one individual into another recipient individual.
* * *