La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(c) The "cost price" of refinery gas shall be fifty-two cents per thousand cubic feet multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which shall be the posted price for a barrel of West Texas Intermediate Crude Oil on December first of the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which shall be twenty-nine dollars, and provided further that such cost price shall be the maximum value placed upon refinery gas by the state and by any political subdivision under any authority or grant of power to levy and collect use taxes.
(3)
(a) "Cost price" means the actual cost of the articles of tangible personal property or digital products without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, including service costs for installation, and transportation charges, or any other expenses whatsoever, or the reasonable market value of the tangible personal property or digital products at the time it becomes susceptible to the use tax, whichever is less. Cost price shall not include the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold if such cost is separately billed to the customer at the time of installation.
(b) "Cost price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by a vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by the vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
* * *
collect use taxes.
(4) "Dealer" includes every person who manufactures or produces tangible personal property or digital products for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction. "Dealer" is further defined to mean:
(a) Every person who imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property or digital products from any other state, foreign country, or other taxing jurisdiction for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction.
(b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products as defined in this Section.
(c) Any person who has sold at retail, or used, or consumed, or distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this Chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property or digital products.
(d)
(i) Any person who leases or rents tangible personal property or digital products for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property or products without transferring title thereto.
* * *
or for lease of automobiles in an arm's length transaction must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale or for the lease of automobiles, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax.
(ii) Solely for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax levied by a political subdivision or school board, "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall mean a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, or resale of those services defined in Paragraph (14) of this Section provided the retail sale of the service is subject to sales tax in this state, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the collector, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. A local collector shall accept a resale certificate issued by the Department of Revenue, provided the taxpayer includes the parish of its principal place of business and local sales tax account number on the state certificate. However, in the case of an intra-parish transaction from dealer to dealer, the collector may require that the local exemption certificate be used in lieu of the state
* * *
(i) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the sale of tangible personal property to a dealer who purchases said property for resale through coin-operated vending machines shall be considered a "sale at retail", subject to such tax. The subsequent resale of the property by the dealer through coin-operated vending machines shall not be considered a "sale at retail".
(ii) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by political subdivisions, the term "sale at retail" shall include the sale of tangible personal property by a dealer through coin-operated vending machines.
(c)
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
* * *
(a) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property or digital products, for a consideration, and includes the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication work, and the furnishing, preparing or serving, for a consideration, of any tangible personal property, consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, preparing or serving the tangible personal property. A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price shall be deemed a sale.
(b) With respect to digital products, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, views, accesses, downloads, possesses, stores, opens, manipulates, or otherwise uses or enjoys the product.
(c) With respect to prewritten computer access services and information services, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, uses, enjoys, or otherwise receives the benefit of the service.
(13)
(a) "Sales price" means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, less the market value of any article traded in including any services, except services for financing which shall not exceed the legal interest rate and a service charge not to exceed six percent of the amount financed, and losses, that are a part of the sale valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes the cost of materials used, labor or
* * *