La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(i) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the sale of tangible personal property to a dealer who purchases said property for resale through coin-operated vending machines shall be considered a "sale at retail", subject to such tax. The subsequent resale of the property by the dealer through coin-operated vending machines shall not be considered a "sale at retail".
(ii) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by political subdivisions, the term "sale at retail" shall include the sale of tangible personal property by a dealer through coin-operated vending machines.
(c)
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
* * *
(jj) With respect to digital products, the term "sale at retail" does not include making any digital product available free of charge for the use or enjoyment of others. For purposes of this Subparagraph, "free of charge" means that the recipient of the digital product is not required to provide anything of significant value in exchange for the product. A transfer is not free of charge if the digital product is bundled or combined with other products or services subject to sales or use tax regardless of whether such items are separately stated and invoiced.
(11) "Retailer" means and includes every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail or for distribution, or use or consumption, or storage to be used or consumed in this state.
(12)
(a) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property or digital products, for a consideration, and includes the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication work, and the furnishing, preparing or serving, for a consideration, of any tangible personal property, consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, preparing or serving the tangible personal property. A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price shall be deemed a sale.
(b) With respect to digital products, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, views, accesses, downloads, possesses, stores, opens, manipulates, or otherwise uses or enjoys the product.
* * *