La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
of this Item that the customers of such persons shall remit any tax due on the lease or rental of the property or digital products directly to the state and local taxing bodies to whom they are due.
(e) Any person who is the lessee or rentee of tangible personal property or digital products and who pays to the owner of the property or product a consideration for the use or possession of the property without acquiring title thereto.
(f)
(i) Any person, who sells or furnishes any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter.
(ii) Under guidelines enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana during the 2016 Regular Session, any person engaged in collecting the amount required to be paid by a transient guest as a condition of occupancy at a residential location as provided for in R.S. 47:301(6)(a)(ii).
(iii) For purposes of this Chapter, dealer shall not include persons leasing apartments or single family dwellings on a month-to-month basis.
(g) Any person, as used in this act, who purchases or receives any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter.
(h) Any person engaging in business in the taxing jurisdiction. "Engaging in business in the taxing jurisdiction" means and includes any of the following methods of transacting business: maintaining directly, indirectly, or through a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business or by having an agent, salesman, or solicitor operating within the taxing jurisdiction
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "short-term equipment rental dealer" shall mean a person or entity whose principal business is the short-term rental of tangible personal property classified under the code numbers 532412 and 532310 of the North American Industry Classification System published by the United States Bureau of the Census.
(iii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "short-term rental" shall mean the rental of an item of tangible personal property for a period of less than three hundred sixty-five days, for an undefined period, or under an open-ended agreement.
(8) "Person" includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, this state, any parish, city and parish, municipality, district or other political subdivision thereof or any board, agency, instrumentality, or other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.
(9) "Purchaser" means and includes any person who acquires or receives any tangible personal property or digital products, or the privilege of using any tangible personal property or digital products, or receives any services pursuant to a transaction subject to tax under this Chapter.
(10)
[As amended by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 2]
For purposes of the imposition of sales and use taxes levied by any taxing authority, "retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property or resale of a service provided for in R.S. 47:301.3 provided the retail sale of the service is subject to sales tax in this state and shall mean and include all transactions that the secretary, upon
* * *
(iv) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail", for purposes of sales and use taxes imposed by the state on transactions involving the sale for rental of automobiles which take place prior to January 1, 1991, and by political subdivisions on such transactions prior to July 1, 1996, and imposed on transactions involving the lease or rental of tangible personal property other than autos which take place prior to July 1, 1991, and for purposes of local sales and use taxes levied by political subdivisions except for transactions involving the sale for rental of automobiles on or after July 1, 1996, means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the secretary, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. However, contrary provisions of law notwithstanding, any political subdivision may, by ordinance, adopt the definition of "retail sale" or "sale at retail" provided in Item (iii) of this Subparagraph for purposes of the imposition of its sales and use tax.
(v) Became null and void on June 30, 2006. See Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 3.
(vi) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 5,s. 3.
(b)
* * *
(jj) With respect to digital products, the term "sale at retail" does not include making any digital product available free of charge for the use or enjoyment of others. For purposes of this Subparagraph, "free of charge" means that the recipient of the digital product is not required to provide anything of significant value in exchange for the product. A transfer is not free of charge if the digital product is bundled or combined with other products or services subject to sales or use tax regardless of whether such items are separately stated and invoiced.
(11) "Retailer" means and includes every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail or for distribution, or use or consumption, or storage to be used or consumed in this state.
(12)
(a) "Sale" means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property or digital products, for a consideration, and includes the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication work, and the furnishing, preparing or serving, for a consideration, of any tangible personal property, consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, preparing or serving the tangible personal property. A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title as security for the payment of the price shall be deemed a sale.
(b) With respect to digital products, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, views, accesses, downloads, possesses, stores, opens, manipulates, or otherwise uses or enjoys the product.
* * *