La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
for lease of automobiles in an arm's length transaction must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale or for the lease of automobiles, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax.
(ii) Solely for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax levied by a political subdivision or school board, "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall mean a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, or resale of those services defined in Paragraph (14) of this Section provided the retail sale of the service is subject to sales tax in this state, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the collector, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. A local collector shall accept a resale certificate issued by the Department of Revenue, provided the taxpayer includes the parish of its principal place of business and local sales tax account number on the state certificate. However, in the case of an intra-parish transaction from dealer to dealer, the collector may require that the local exemption certificate be used in lieu of the state certificate. The
* * *
for such purposes.
(iii) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" for purposes of sales and use taxes imposed by the state on transactions involving the sale for rental of automobiles which take place on or after January 1, 1991, and by political subdivisions on such transactions on or after July 1, 1996, and state sales and use taxes imposed on transactions involving the lease or rental of tangible personal property other than automobiles which take place on or after July 1, 1991, means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property, or for lease or rental in an arm's length transaction in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the secretary, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale or for lease or rental in an arm's length transaction must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale or for lease or rental, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. For purposes of the imposition of the tax imposed by any political subdivision of the state, for the period beginning on July 1, 1999, and ending on June 30, 2000, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall not include one-fourth of the sales price of any tangible personal property which is sold in order to be leased or rented in an arm's length
* * *
(14) "Sales of services" means the furnishing, receiving, or sale of one or more of the services provided for in this Chapter for a consideration or the amount paid or charged.
(15) "Storage" means and includes any keeping or retention in the taxing jurisdiction of tangible personal property or digital products for use or consumption within the taxing jurisdiction or for any purpose other than for sale at retail in the regular course of business.
(16)
(a) "Tangible personal property" means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
(b) The term "tangible personal property" shall not include:
(i) Stocks, bonds, notes, or other obligations or securities.
(ii)
(aa) Platinum, gold, or silver bullion, that is valued solely upon its precious metal content, whether in coin or ingot form.
(bb) Numismatic coins that have a sales price of no more than one thousand dollars.
(cc) Numismatic coins sold at a national, statewide, or multi-parish numismatic trade show.
(c)
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and solely for purposes of sales and use tax levied by any taxing authority, any sale of a prepaid calling service or prepaid wireless calling service, or both, shall be deemed to be the sale of tangible personal property.
* * *