La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(17) "Off-road vehicle" is any vehicle manufactured for off-road use which is issued a manufacturer's statement of origin that cannot be issued a registration certificate and license to operate on the public roads of this state because at the time of manufacture the vehicle does not meet the safety requirements prescribed by R.S. 32:1301 through 1310. This includes vehicles that are issued a title only by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, such as all terrain vehicles and recreational and sport vehicles, but it shall not include off-road vehicles used for farm purposes, farm equipment, or heavy construction equipment.
(18)
(a) For purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax levied by any taxing authority, "use" means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it shall not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business .
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax of any political subdivision, the use of a vehicle subject to the Vehicle Registration License Tax Law (R.S. 47:451 et seq.) shall be deemed to be a "use":
(i) In the political subdivision of the principal residence of the purchaser if the vehicle is purchased for private use, or
(ii) In the political subdivision of the principal location of the business if the vehicle is purchased for commercial use, unless the vehicle purchased for commercial use is assigned, garaged, and used outside of such political subdivision, in which case the use shall be deemed a use in the political subdivision where the vehicle is assigned, garaged, and used.
(c)
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and except as provided in Item (ii)of this Subparagraph, for purposes of state and political subdivision sales and use tax, "use" means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof.
(ii)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and notwithstanding the provisions of this Subparagraph, "use" shall include the exercise of any right of ownership over the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state of refinery gas, except the sale to another person, whether at retail or wholesale, only if the refinery gas is ultimately consumed as an energy source by the person who owns the facility in which it is created and is not sold. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the use of refinery gas shall be taxed at the cost price value provided in Subparagraph (3)(c) of this Section. If refinery gas, except for feedstock, is sold to another person, whether at retail, or wholesale, such sale shall be taxable and the sales price value shall be as provided for in Subparagraph (13)(c) of this Section. The provisions of this Item shall not apply to feedstocks.
(19) "Use tax" includes the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage as defined in this Section. No use tax shall be due to or collected by:
(a) The state on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the state if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the state.
(b) Any political subdivision on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the political subdivision if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(20) "Drugs" includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.
(21) "Free hospital" means a hospital that does not charge any patients for health care provided by the hospital.
(22) The term "computer software" means a set of statements, data, or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result in any form in which those statements, data, or instructions may be embodied, transmitted, or fixed, by any method now known or hereafter developed, regardless of whether the statements, data, or instructions are capable of being perceived by or communicated to humans. Computer software includes all types of software including operational, applicational, utilities, compilers, and all other forms.
(23) Repealed byActs 2024EX3, No. 10, s. 3.
(24) The term "news publication" shall mean any printed periodical that:
(a) Appears at regular intervals.
(b) Contains reports of a varied character, such as political, social, cultural, sports, moral, religious, or other subjects of general public interest.
(c) Contains not more than seventy-five percent advertising.
(d) Is not owned or published as an auxiliary to another nonpublishing business, organization, or entity.
* * *