La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Business" includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed to include the occasional and isolated sales by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
(2) "Collector" shall mean and include (a) the secretary of the Department of Revenue for the state of Louisiana and includes his duly authorized assistants, when used in reference to a sales and use tax levied by the state, or (b) the individual or entity designated as collector of the appropriate single sales and use tax collection office, and his duly authorized assistants, of any political subdivision authorized under the constitution and laws of the state of Louisiana to levy and collect a sales and use tax, except a statewide political subdivision, when used in reference to a sales and use tax levied by such political subdivision.
(3)
(b)
"Cost price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by a vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by the vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
(c) The "cost price" of refinery gas shall be fifty-two cents per thousand cubic feet multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which shall be the posted price for a barrel of West Texas Intermediate Crude Oil on December first of the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which shall be twenty-nine dollars, and provided further that such cost price shall be the maximum value placed upon refinery gas by the state and by any political subdivision under any authority or grant of power to levy and collect use taxes.
(3)
(a) "Cost price" means the actual cost of the articles of tangible personal property or digital products without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, including service costs for installation, and transportation charges, or any other expenses whatsoever, or the reasonable market value of the tangible personal property or digital products at the time it becomes susceptible to the use tax, whichever is less. Cost price shall not include the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold if such cost is separately billed to the customer at the time of installation.
(b) "Cost price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by a vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by the vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
* * *
of power to levy and collect use taxes.
(4) "Dealer" includes every person who manufactures or produces tangible personal property or digital products for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction. "Dealer" is further defined to mean:
(a) Every person who imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property or digital products from any other state, foreign country, or other taxing jurisdiction for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction.
(b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products as defined in this Section.
(c) Any person who has sold at retail, or used, or consumed, or distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this Chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property or digital products.
(d)
* * *
(iii) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" for purposes of sales and use taxes imposed by the state on transactions involving the sale for rental of automobiles which take place on or after January 1, 1991, and by political subdivisions on such transactions on or after July 1, 1996, and state sales and use taxes imposed on transactions involving the lease or rental of tangible personal property other than automobiles which take place on or after July 1, 1991, means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property, or for lease or rental in an arm's length transaction in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the secretary, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale or for lease or rental in an arm's length transaction must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale or for lease or rental, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. For purposes of the imposition of the tax imposed by any political subdivision of the state, for the period beginning on July 1, 1999, and ending on June 30, 2000, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall not include one-fourth of the sales price of any tangible personal property which is sold in order to be leased or rented in an arm's length transaction in the form of
* * *
(c) With respect to prewritten computer access services and information services, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, uses, enjoys, or otherwise receives the benefit of the service.
(13)
(a) "Sales price" means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, less the market value of any article traded in including any services, except services for financing which shall not exceed the legal interest rate and a service charge not to exceed six percent of the amount financed, and losses, that are a part of the sale valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, including service costs for installation, and transportation charges ; provided that cash discounts allowed and taken on sales shall not be included Sales price shall not include the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold if that charge is separately billed to the customer at the time of the sale.
(b) The term "sales price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by the vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by a vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
(c)
* * *
Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, such as all terrain vehicles and recreational and sport vehicles, but it shall not include off-road vehicles used for farm purposes, farm equipment, or heavy construction equipment.
(18)
(a) For purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax levied by any taxing authority, "use" means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it shall not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business .
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax of any political subdivision, the use of a vehicle subject to the Vehicle Registration License Tax Law (R.S. 47:451 et seq.) shall be deemed to be a "use":
(i) In the political subdivision of the principal residence of the purchaser if the vehicle is purchased for private use, or
(ii) In the political subdivision of the principal location of the business if the vehicle is purchased for commercial use, unless the vehicle purchased for commercial use is assigned, garaged, and used outside of such political subdivision, in which case the use shall be deemed a use in the political subdivision where the vehicle is assigned, garaged, and used.
(c)
* * *
(c) No person shall be entitled to purchase, use, lease, or rent machinery or equipment as defined herein without payment of the tax imposed by R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331 before receiving a certificate of exclusion from the secretary of the Department of Revenue certifying that he is a manufacturer as defined herein.
(d) The secretary of the Department of Revenue is hereby authorized to adopt rules and regulations in order to administer the exclusion provided for in this Subparagraph.
(e) The manufacturer's exemption certificate granted by the Department of Revenue shall serve as a substitute for the sales tax exemption for certain farm equipment.
(29) With respect to the furnishing of telecommunications and ancillary services, as used in this Chapter the following words, terms, and phrases have the meaning ascribed to them in this Paragraph, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(a) "Air-to-Ground Radiotelephone service" means a radio service, as that term is defined in 47 CFR 22.99, in which common carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications service for hire to subscribers in aircraft.
(b) "Ancillary service" means a service that is associated with or incidental to the provision of one or more telecommunications services, including but not limited to conference bridging services, detailed telecommunications billing services, directory assistance services, vertical services, and voice mail services.
(c) "Call-by-call basis" means any method of charging for telecommunications services where the price is measured by individual calls.
* * *