La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(v) For purposes of the sales and use taxes imposed by the state under R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331, and the sales and use taxes imposed by any political subdivision, in the case of the sale or other disposition by a dealer of any cellular, PCS, or wireless telephone, or any electronic accessories that are physically connected with such telephones and personal communication devices used in connection with the sale or use of mobile telecommunications services, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall mean and include the sale or any other disposition of such cellular, PCS, or wireless telephone, any electronic accessories that are physically connected with such telephones and personal communication devices by the dealer to the purchaser, but shall not mean or include the withdrawal, use, distribution, consumption, storage, donation, or any other disposition of any such cellular, PCS, or wireless telephone, any electronic accessories that are physically connected with such telephones, and personal communication devices by the dealer.
(w) For purposes of the imposition of sales and use taxes imposed or levied by any political subdivision of the state, in the case of the sale or other disposition by a dealer of any cellular telephone, PCS telephone, wireless telephone, or other wireless personal communication device that is used in connection with the sale or use of mobile telecommunications services, or any electronic accessory that is physically connected with any such telephone or personal communication device, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall mean and include the sale or any other disposition of any such telephone, other personal communication device, or electronic accessory.
* * *
(b) With respect to digital products, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, views, accesses, downloads, possesses, stores, opens, manipulates, or otherwise uses or enjoys the product.
(c) With respect to prewritten computer access services and information services, "sale" means the first act within this state by which the taxpayer, as a consumer, uses, enjoys, or otherwise receives the benefit of the service.
(13)
(a) "Sales price" means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, less the market value of any article traded in including any services, except services for financing which shall not exceed the legal interest rate and a service charge not to exceed six percent of the amount financed, and losses, that are a part of the sale valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, including service costs for installation, and transportation charges ; provided that cash discounts allowed and taken on sales shall not be included Sales price shall not include the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold if that charge is separately billed to the customer at the time of the sale.
(b) The term "sales price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by the vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by a vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for purposes of state and political subdivision sales and use tax, the "sales price" of refinery gas, except for feedstock, not ultimately consumed as an energy source by the person who owns the facility in which the refinery gas is created as provided for in Subparagraph (18)(c) of this Section, but sold to another
* * *