La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
to levy and collect use taxes.
(4) "Dealer" includes every person who manufactures or produces tangible personal property or digital products for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction. "Dealer" is further defined to mean:
(a) Every person who imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property or digital products from any other state, foreign country, or other taxing jurisdiction for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction.
(b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products as defined in this Section.
(c) Any person who has sold at retail, or used, or consumed, or distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this Chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property or digital products.
(d)
* * *
(6) "Hotel" means and includes any establishment or person engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins at any of the following:
(a) A single business location.
(b) A residential location, including but not limited to a house, apartment, condominium, camp, cabin, or other building structure used as a residence.
(c) For purposes of this Chapter, hotel shall not mean or include any establishment or person leasing apartments or single family dwelling on a month-to-month basis.
(7)
(a) "Lease or rental" means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property. For the purpose of the leasing or renting of automobiles, "lease" means the leasing of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the lessee, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a one hundred eighty-day period or more. "Rental" means the renting of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the renter, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a period less than one hundred eighty days.
(b) Solely for purposes of the state sales and use taxes imposed under R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331, the term "lease or rental", as herein defined, shall not mean or include the lease or rental made for the purposes of re-lease or re-rental of casing tools and pipe, drill pipe, tubing, compressors, tanks, pumps, power units, other drilling or related equipment used in connection with the operating, drilling,
* * *
(i) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the sale of tangible personal property to a dealer who purchases said property for resale through coin-operated vending machines shall be considered a "sale at retail", subject to such tax. The subsequent resale of the property by the dealer through coin-operated vending machines shall not be considered a "sale at retail".
(ii) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by political subdivisions, the term "sale at retail" shall include the sale of tangible personal property by a dealer through coin-operated vending machines.
(c)
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
* * *
(b) The secretary of the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Department of Agriculture and Forestry, shall promulgate rules in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act as are necessary for the administration of exemptions available to commercial farmers and the registration of commercial farmers.
(c) No state sales and use tax exemption available to a commercial farmer shall be allowed or claimed for or related to an "activity not engaged in for profit" as that term is defined by 26 U.S.C 183, as amended.
(23)
The term "news publication" shall mean any printed periodical that:
(a) Appears at regular intervals.
(b) Contains reports of a varied character, such as political, social, cultural, sports, moral, religious, or other subjects of general public interest.
(c) Contains not more than seventy-five percent advertising.
(d) Is not owned or published as an auxiliary to another nonpublishing business, organization, or entity.
(24) "Taxing authority" shall mean and include both the state and a statewide political subdivision and any political subdivision of the state authorized under the Constitution or laws of the state of Louisiana to levy and collect a sales and use tax, unless the context indicates otherwise. For purposes of the Uniform Local Sales Tax Code provided for in Chapter 2-D of this Subtitle, "taxing authority" shall mean any political subdivision of the state authorized under the Constitution or laws of the state of Louisiana to levy and collect a sales and use tax, except a statewide political subdivision.
* * *