La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
(bbb) In the event a byproduct is sold at retail in this state for which a sales and use tax has been paid by the seller on the cost of the materials, which materials are used partially or fully in the manufacturing of the byproduct, a credit against the tax paid by the seller shall be allowed in an amount equal to the sales tax collected and remitted by the seller on the taxable retail sale of the byproduct.
(bb) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, natural gas when used in the production of iron in the process known as the "direct reduced iron process" is not a catalyst and is recognized by the legislature to be a material for further processing into an article of tangible personal property for sale at retail.
(ii)
(aa) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the term "sale at retail" does not include sales of electricity for chlor-alkali manufacturing processes.
(bb) The term "sale at retail" does not include an isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property by a person not engaged in such business.
(cc) The term "sale at retail" does not include consuming any digital product in producing for sale a new product or taxable service, where the digital product becomes an ingredient or component of the new product or taxable service. A digital code becomes an ingredient or component of a new product or taxable service if the digital product, through the use of the digital code, becomes an ingredient or component of the new product or taxable service.
(d) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of any human tissue transplants, which shall be defined to include all human organs, bone, skin, cornea, blood, or blood products transplanted from one individual into another recipient individual.
(e) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of raw agricultural commodities, including but not limited to feed, seed, and fertilizer, to be utilized in preparing, finishing, manufacturing, or producing crops or animals for market by a commercial farmer as defined in R.S. 47:301(30).
(f) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax of any political subdivision, the sale of a vehicle subject to the Vehicle Registration License Tax Law (R.S. 47:451 et seq.) shall be deemed to be a "retail sale" or a "sale at retail":
(i) In the political subdivision of the principal residence of the purchaser if the vehicle is purchased for private use, or
(ii) In the political subdivision of the principal location of the business if the vehicle is purchased for commercial use, unless the vehicle purchased for commercial use is assigned, garaged, and used outside of such political subdivision, in which case the sale shall be deemed a "retail sale" or a "sale at retail" in the political subdivision where the vehicle is assigned, garaged, and used.
(g) The term "retail sale" does not include a sale of corporeal movable property which is intended for future sale to the United States government or its agencies, when title to such property is transferred to the United States government or its agencies prior to the incorporation of that property into a final product.
(h) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of food items by youth serving organizations chartered by congress.
(i) The term "sale at retail" does not include the purchase of a new school bus or a used school bus that is less than five years old when the bus is to be used exclusively for public elementary or secondary schools, public elementary or secondary laboratory schools that are operated by a public college or university, or nonpublic elementary or secondary schools approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education. As used in this Subparagraph, "school bus" includes only a bus that meets or exceeds the safety specifications for school buses established by the state Department of Education, is painted national school bus chrome in the shade designated by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, and is purchased from a dealer licensed under the provisions of R.S. 32:791 or 1254. This exclusion shall apply to all sales and use taxes levied by any local political subdivision.
(j) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of tangible personal property to food banks, as defined in R.S. 9:2799.
(k) The term "sale at retail" shall not include the sale of airplanes or airplane equipment or parts to a commuter airline domiciled in Louisiana.
* * *