La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(bbb) In the event a byproduct is sold at retail in this state for which a sales and use tax has been paid by the seller on the cost of the materials, which materials are used partially or fully in the manufacturing of the byproduct, a credit against the tax paid by the seller shall be allowed in an amount equal to the sales tax collected and remitted by the seller on the taxable retail sale of the byproduct.
(bb) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, natural gas when used in the production of iron in the process known as the "direct reduced iron process" is not a catalyst and is recognized by the legislature to be a material for further processing into an article of tangible personal property for sale at retail.
(ii)
(aa) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the term "sale at retail" does not include sales of electricity for chlor-alkali manufacturing processes.
(bb) The term "sale at retail" does not include an isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property by a person not engaged in such business.
(cc) The term "sale at retail" does not include consuming any digital product in producing for sale a new product or taxable service, where the digital product becomes an ingredient or component of the new product or taxable service. A digital code becomes an ingredient or component of a new product or taxable service if the digital product, through the use of the digital code, becomes an ingredient or component of the new product or taxable service.
(d) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of any human tissue transplants, which shall be defined to include all human organs, bone, skin, cornea, blood, or blood products transplanted from one individual into another recipient individual.
(e) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of raw agricultural commodities, including but not limited to feed, seed, and fertilizer, to be utilized in preparing, finishing, manufacturing, or producing crops or animals for market by a commercial farmer as defined in R.S. 47:301(30).
(f) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax of any political subdivision, the sale of a vehicle subject to the Vehicle Registration License Tax Law (R.S. 47:451 et seq.) shall be deemed to be a "retail sale" or a "sale at retail":
(i) In the political subdivision of the principal residence of the purchaser if the vehicle is purchased for private use, or
(ii) In the political subdivision of the principal location of the business if the vehicle is purchased for commercial use, unless the vehicle purchased for commercial use is assigned, garaged, and used outside of such political subdivision, in which case the sale shall be deemed a "retail sale" or a "sale at retail" in the political subdivision where the vehicle is assigned, garaged,
* * *