La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
of this Item that the customers of such persons shall remit any tax due on the lease or rental of the property or digital products directly to the state and local taxing bodies to whom they are due.
(e) Any person who is the lessee or rentee of tangible personal property or digital products and who pays to the owner of the property or product a consideration for the use or possession of the property without acquiring title thereto.
(f)
(i) Any person, who sells or furnishes any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter.
(ii) Under guidelines enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana during the 2016 Regular Session, any person engaged in collecting the amount required to be paid by a transient guest as a condition of occupancy at a residential location as provided for in R.S. 47:301(6)(a)(ii).
(iii) For purposes of this Chapter, dealer shall not include persons leasing apartments or single family dwellings on a month-to-month basis.
(g) Any person, as used in this act, who purchases or receives any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter.
(h) Any person engaging in business in the taxing jurisdiction. "Engaging in business in the taxing jurisdiction" means and includes any of the following methods of transacting business: maintaining directly, indirectly, or through a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business or by having an agent, salesman, or solicitor operating within the taxing jurisdiction
* * *
(j) The term "dealer" shall not include lessors of railroad rolling stock used either for freight or passenger purposes. However, the term "dealer" shall include lessees, other than a railway company or railroad corporation, of such property and such lessees shall be responsible for the collection and payment of all state and local sales and use taxes.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4
(l) Repealed by Acts 2020, No. 216, §2, eff. July 1, 2020.
(m) and (n) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4
(5) "Gross sales" means the sum total of all retail sales of tangible personal property or digital products, without any deduction whatsoever of any kind or character except as provided in this Chapter.
(6) "Hotel" means and includes any establishment or person engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins at any of the following:
(a) A single business location.
(b) A residential location, including but not limited to a house, apartment, condominium, camp, cabin, or other building structure used as a residence.
(c) For purposes of this Chapter, hotel shall not mean or include any establishment or person leasing apartments or single family dwelling on a month-to-month basis.
(7)
(a) "Lease or rental" means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property. For the purpose of the leasing or renting of automobiles, "lease" means the leasing of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the lessee, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a one hundred eighty-day period or more. "Rental" means the
* * *
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
(bbb) In the event a byproduct is sold at retail in this state for which a sales and use tax has been paid by the seller on the cost of the materials, which materials are used partially or fully in the manufacturing of the byproduct, a credit against the tax paid by the seller shall be allowed in an amount equal to the sales tax collected and remitted by the seller on the taxable retail sale of the byproduct.
(bb) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, natural gas when used in the production of iron in the process known as the "direct reduced iron process" is not a catalyst and is recognized by the legislature to be a material for further processing into an article of tangible personal property for sale at retail.
(ii)
(aa) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the term "sale at retail" does not include sales of electricity for chlor-alkali manufacturing processes.
* * *