La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Business" includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed to include the occasional and isolated sales by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
(2) "Collector" shall mean and include (a) the secretary of the Department of Revenue for the state of Louisiana and includes his duly authorized assistants, when used in reference to a sales and use tax levied by the state, or (b) the individual or entity designated as collector of the appropriate single sales and use tax collection office, and his duly authorized assistants, of any political subdivision authorized under the constitution and laws of the state of Louisiana to levy and collect a sales and use tax, except a statewide political subdivision, when used in reference to a sales and use tax levied by such political subdivision.
(3)
(b)
"Cost price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by a vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by the vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
* * *
(j) The term "dealer" shall not include lessors of railroad rolling stock used either for freight or passenger purposes. However, the term "dealer" shall include lessees, other than a railway company or railroad corporation, of such property and such lessees shall be responsible for the collection and payment of all state and local sales and use taxes.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4
(l) Repealed by Acts 2020, No. 216, §2, eff. July 1, 2020.
(m) and (n) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4
(5) "Gross sales" means the sum total of all retail sales of tangible personal property or digital products, without any deduction whatsoever of any kind or character except as provided in this Chapter.
(6) "Hotel" means and includes any establishment or person engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins at any of the following:
(a) A single business location.
(b) A residential location, including but not limited to a house, apartment, condominium, camp, cabin, or other building structure used as a residence.
(c) For purposes of this Chapter, hotel shall not mean or include any establishment or person leasing apartments or single family dwelling on a month-to-month basis.
(7)
(a) "Lease or rental" means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property. For the purpose of the leasing or renting of automobiles, "lease" means the leasing of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the lessee, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a one hundred eighty-day period or more. "Rental" means the
* * *
(a) The state on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the state if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the state.
(b) Any political subdivision on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the political subdivision if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(20) "Drugs" includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.
(21) "Free hospital" means a hospital that does not charge any patients for health care provided by the hospital.
(22) The term "computer software" means a set of statements, data, or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result in any form in which those statements, data, or instructions may be embodied, transmitted, or fixed, by any method now known or hereafter developed, regardless of whether the statements, data, or instructions are capable of being perceived by or communicated to humans. Computer software includes all types of software including operational, applicational, utilities, compilers, and all other forms.
(23) Repealed byActs 2024EX3, No. 10, s. 3.
(24) The term "news publication" shall mean any printed periodical that:
(a) Appears at regular intervals.
* * *