La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
levy and collect use taxes.
(4) "Dealer" includes every person who manufactures or produces tangible personal property or digital products for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction. "Dealer" is further defined to mean:
(a) Every person who imports, or causes to be imported, tangible personal property or digital products from any other state, foreign country, or other taxing jurisdiction for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction.
(b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products as defined in this Section.
(c) Any person who has sold at retail, or used, or consumed, or distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the taxing jurisdiction, tangible personal property or digital products and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this Chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, or the storage of the tangible personal property or digital products.
(d)
* * *
(i) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the sale of tangible personal property to a dealer who purchases said property for resale through coin-operated vending machines shall be considered a "sale at retail", subject to such tax. The subsequent resale of the property by the dealer through coin-operated vending machines shall not be considered a "sale at retail".
(ii) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by political subdivisions, the term "sale at retail" shall include the sale of tangible personal property by a dealer through coin-operated vending machines.
(c)
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
* * *
is physically connected with any such telephone or personal communication device, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall mean and include the sale or any other disposition of any such telephone, other personal communication device, or electronic accessory.
(x) For purposes of the sales and use tax imposed by the state or any political subdivision whose boundaries are coterminous with those of the state, the terms "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall not include the following:
(i) The sale or purchase by a consumer of any fuel or gas, including but not limited to, butane and propane, for residential use by the consumer.
(ii) Beginning July 1, 2008, the sale or purchase by any person of butane and propane.
(y)
(i) Solely for the purposes of sales and use taxes levied by the state under R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the sale of manufacturing machinery and equipment used or consumed in this state to manufacture, produce, or extract unblended biodiesel.
(ii) As used in this Subparagraph, the following words and phrases have the meaning ascribed to them:
(aa) "Manufacturing machinery and equipment" means tangible property used or consumed, or held for use or consumption, as an integral part of a biodiesel manufacturing, production, or extraction facility, process, or item of equipment. Property shall be considered to be an integral part of such biodiesel manufacturing, production, or extraction facility, process, or item of equipment only if such property is used or consumed
* * *
(d) The term "tangible personal property" shall not include work products which are written on paper, stored on magnetic or optical media, or transmitted by electronic device, when such work products are created in the normal course of business by any person licensed or regulated by the provisions of Title 37 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, unless such work products are duplicated without modification for sale to multiple purchasers. This exclusion shall not apply to work products which consist of the creation, modification, updating, or licensing of computer software.
(e) For purposes of the sales and use tax imposed by the state of Louisiana, by a political subdivision whose boundaries are coterminous with those of the state, or by all political subdivisions of the state and without regard to the nature of the ownership of the ground, tangible personal property shall not include other constructions permanently attached to the ground which shall be treated as immovable property.
(f) For purposes of sales and use taxes imposed by the state, any statewide taxing authority, or any political subdivision, the term "tangible personal property" shall not include any property that would have been considered immovable property prior to the enactment on July 1, 2008, of Act No. 632 of the 2008 Regular Session of the Legislature.
(17) "Off-road vehicle" is any vehicle manufactured for off-road use which is issued a manufacturer's statement of origin that cannot be issued a registration certificate and license to operate on the public roads of this state because at the time of manufacture the vehicle does not meet the safety requirements prescribed by R.S. 32:1301 through 1310. This includes vehicles that are issued a title only by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, such as all terrain
* * *