La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(j) The term "dealer" shall not include lessors of railroad rolling stock used either for freight or passenger purposes. However, the term "dealer" shall include lessees, other than a railway company or railroad corporation, of such property and such lessees shall be responsible for the collection and payment of all state and local sales and use taxes.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4
(l) Repealed by Acts 2020, No. 216, §2, eff. July 1, 2020.
(m) and (n) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4
(5) "Gross sales" means the sum total of all retail sales of tangible personal property or digital products, without any deduction whatsoever of any kind or character except as provided in this Chapter.
(6) "Hotel" means and includes any establishment or person engaged in the business of furnishing sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins to transient guests, where such establishment consists of sleeping rooms, cottages, or cabins at any of the following:
(a) A single business location.
(b) A residential location, including but not limited to a house, apartment, condominium, camp, cabin, or other building structure used as a residence.
(c) For purposes of this Chapter, hotel shall not mean or include any establishment or person leasing apartments or single family dwelling on a month-to-month basis.
(7)
(a) "Lease or rental" means the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter, for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property. For the purpose of the leasing or renting of automobiles, "lease" means the leasing of automobiles and the possession or use thereof by the lessee, for a consideration, without the transfer of the title of that property for a one hundred eighty-day period or more. "Rental" means the
* * *
(14) "Sales of services" means the furnishing, receiving, or sale of one or more of the services provided for in this Chapter for a consideration or the amount paid or charged.
(15) "Storage" means and includes any keeping or retention in the taxing jurisdiction of tangible personal property or digital products for use or consumption within the taxing jurisdiction or for any purpose other than for sale at retail in the regular course of business.
(16)
(a) "Tangible personal property" means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
(b) The term "tangible personal property" shall not include:
(i) Stocks, bonds, notes, or other obligations or securities.
(ii)
(aa) Platinum, gold, or silver bullion, that is valued solely upon its precious metal content, whether in coin or ingot form.
(bb) Numismatic coins that have a sales price of no more than one thousand dollars.
(cc) Numismatic coins sold at a national, statewide, or multi-parish numismatic trade show.
(c)
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and solely for purposes of sales and use tax levied by any taxing authority, any sale of a prepaid calling service or prepaid wireless calling service, or both, shall be deemed to be the sale of tangible personal property.
* * *
(a) The state on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the state if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the state.
(b) Any political subdivision on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the political subdivision if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(20) "Drugs" includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.
(21) "Free hospital" means a hospital that does not charge any patients for health care provided by the hospital.
(22) The term "computer software" means a set of statements, data, or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result in any form in which those statements, data, or instructions may be embodied, transmitted, or fixed, by any method now known or hereafter developed, regardless of whether the statements, data, or instructions are capable of being perceived by or communicated to humans. Computer software includes all types of software including operational, applicational, utilities, compilers, and all other forms.
(23) Repealed byActs 2024EX3, No. 10, s. 3.
(24) The term "news publication" shall mean any printed periodical that:
(a) Appears at regular intervals.
* * *