La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(c) The "cost price" of refinery gas shall be fifty-two cents per thousand cubic feet multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which shall be the posted price for a barrel of West Texas Intermediate Crude Oil on December first of the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which shall be twenty-nine dollars, and provided further that such cost price shall be the maximum value placed upon refinery gas by the state and by any political subdivision under any authority or grant of power to levy and collect use taxes.
(3)
(a) "Cost price" means the actual cost of the articles of tangible personal property or digital products without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, including service costs for installation, and transportation charges, or any other expenses whatsoever, or the reasonable market value of the tangible personal property or digital products at the time it becomes susceptible to the use tax, whichever is less. Cost price shall not include the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold if such cost is separately billed to the customer at the time of installation.
(b) "Cost price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by a vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by the vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
* * *
(i) In the political subdivision of the principal residence of the purchaser if the vehicle is purchased for private use, or
(ii) In the political subdivision of the principal location of the business if the vehicle is purchased for commercial use, unless the vehicle purchased for commercial use is assigned, garaged, and used outside of such political subdivision, in which case the sale shall be deemed a "retail sale" or a "sale at retail" in the political subdivision where the vehicle is assigned, garaged, and used.
(g) The term "retail sale" does not include a sale of corporeal movable property which is intended for future sale to the United States government or its agencies, when title to such property is transferred to the United States government or its agencies prior to the incorporation of that property into a final product.
(h) The term "sale at retail" does not include the sale of food items by youth serving organizations chartered by congress.
(i) The term "sale at retail" does not include the purchase of a new school bus or a used school bus that is less than five years old when the bus is to be used exclusively for public elementary or secondary schools, public elementary or secondary laboratory schools that are operated by a public college or university, or nonpublic elementary or secondary schools approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education. As used in this Subparagraph, "school bus" includes only a bus that meets or exceeds the safety specifications for school buses established by the state Department of Education, is painted national school bus chrome in
* * *
(t) For purposes of the sales and use taxes imposed by the state under R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331, and the sales and use taxes imposed by any political subdivision, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the transfer of title to or possession of telephone directories by an advertising company that is not affiliated with a provider of telephone services if the telephone directories will be distributed free of charge to the recipients of the telephone directories.
(u) For purposes of sales and use taxes levied and imposed by local governmental subdivisions, school boards, and other political subdivisions whose boundaries are not coterminous with those of the state, "sale at retail" by a person shall not mean or include the sale of tangible personal property if such sale is made under the provisions of Medicare.
(v) For purposes of the sales and use taxes imposed by the state under R.S. 47:302, 321, and 331, and the sales and use taxes imposed by any political subdivision, in the case of the sale or other disposition by a dealer of any cellular, PCS, or wireless telephone, or any electronic accessories that are physically connected with such telephones and personal communication devices used in connection with the sale or use of mobile telecommunications services, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall mean and include the sale or any other disposition of such cellular, PCS, or wireless telephone, any electronic accessories that are physically connected with such telephones and personal communication devices by the dealer to the
* * *
(14) "Sales of services" means the furnishing, receiving, or sale of one or more of the services provided for in this Chapter for a consideration or the amount paid or charged.
(15) "Storage" means and includes any keeping or retention in the taxing jurisdiction of tangible personal property or digital products for use or consumption within the taxing jurisdiction or for any purpose other than for sale at retail in the regular course of business.
(16)
(a) "Tangible personal property" means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
(b) The term "tangible personal property" shall not include:
(i) Stocks, bonds, notes, or other obligations or securities.
(ii)
(aa) Platinum, gold, or silver bullion, that is valued solely upon its precious metal content, whether in coin or ingot form.
(bb) Numismatic coins that have a sales price of no more than one thousand dollars.
(cc) Numismatic coins sold at a national, statewide, or multi-parish numismatic trade show.
(c)
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and solely for purposes of sales and use tax levied by any taxing authority, any sale of a prepaid calling service or prepaid wireless calling service, or both, shall be deemed to be the sale of tangible personal property.
* * *
Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, such as all terrain vehicles and recreational and sport vehicles, but it shall not include off-road vehicles used for farm purposes, farm equipment, or heavy construction equipment.
(18)
(a) For purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax levied by any taxing authority, "use" means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it shall not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business .
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of the imposition of the sales and use tax of any political subdivision, the use of a vehicle subject to the Vehicle Registration License Tax Law (R.S. 47:451 et seq.) shall be deemed to be a "use":
(i) In the political subdivision of the principal residence of the purchaser if the vehicle is purchased for private use, or
(ii) In the political subdivision of the principal location of the business if the vehicle is purchased for commercial use, unless the vehicle purchased for commercial use is assigned, garaged, and used outside of such political subdivision, in which case the use shall be deemed a use in the political subdivision where the vehicle is assigned, garaged, and used.
(c)
* * *