La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "short-term equipment rental dealer" shall mean a person or entity whose principal business is the short-term rental of tangible personal property classified under the code numbers 532412 and 532310 of the North American Industry Classification System published by the United States Bureau of the Census.
(iii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "short-term rental" shall mean the rental of an item of tangible personal property for a period of less than three hundred sixty-five days, for an undefined period, or under an open-ended agreement.
(8) "Person" includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, this state, any parish, city and parish, municipality, district or other political subdivision thereof or any board, agency, instrumentality, or other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.
(9) "Purchaser" means and includes any person who acquires or receives any tangible personal property or digital products, or the privilege of using any tangible personal property or digital products, or receives any services pursuant to a transaction subject to tax under this Chapter.
(10)
[As amended by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 2]
For purposes of the imposition of sales and use taxes levied by any taxing authority, "retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property or resale of a service provided for in R.S. 47:301.3 provided the retail sale of the service is subject to sales tax in this state and shall mean and include all transactions that the secretary, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales;
* * *
(iii) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" for purposes of sales and use taxes imposed by the state on transactions involving the sale for rental of automobiles which take place on or after January 1, 1991, and by political subdivisions on such transactions on or after July 1, 1996, and state sales and use taxes imposed on transactions involving the lease or rental of tangible personal property other than automobiles which take place on or after July 1, 1991, means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property, or for lease or rental in an arm's length transaction in the form of tangible personal property, and shall mean and include all such transactions as the secretary, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales; provided that sales for resale or for lease or rental in an arm's length transaction must be made in strict compliance with the rules and regulations. Any dealer making a sale for resale or for lease or rental, which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. For purposes of the imposition of the tax imposed by any political subdivision of the state, for the period beginning on July 1, 1999, and ending on June 30, 2000, the term "retail sale" or "sale at retail" shall not include one-fourth of the sales price of any tangible personal property which is sold in order to be leased or rented in an arm's length transaction in the form of tangible
* * *
Section. The provisions of this Item shall not apply to feedstocks.
(19) "Use tax" includes the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage as defined in this Section. No use tax shall be due to or collected by:
(a) The state on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the state if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the state.
(b) Any political subdivision on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the political subdivision if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(20) "Drugs" includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.
(21) "Free hospital" means a hospital that does not charge any patients for health care provided by the hospital.
* * *