La. Stat. tit. 47 § 301
Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session effective on or before 1/1/2025
Section 47:301 - Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(iii) For purposes of this Chapter, dealer shall not include persons leasing apartments or single family dwellings on a month-to-month basis.
(g) Any person, as used in this act, who purchases or receives any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter.
(h) Any person engaging in business in the taxing jurisdiction. "Engaging in business in the taxing jurisdiction" means and includes any of the following methods of transacting business: maintaining directly, indirectly, or through a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business or by having an agent, salesman, or solicitor operating within the taxing jurisdiction under the authority of the seller or its subsidiary irrespective of whether the place of business, agent, salesman, or solicitor is located in the taxing jurisdiction permanently or temporarily or whether the seller or subsidiary is qualified to do business in the taxing jurisdiction, or any person who makes deliveries of tangible personal property or digital products into the taxing jurisdiction other than by a common or contract carrier.
(i)
Any person who makes deliveries of tangible personal property into the taxing jurisdiction in a vehicle owned or operated by said person.
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "short-term equipment rental dealer" shall mean a person or entity whose principal business is the short-term rental of tangible personal property classified under the code numbers 532412 and 532310 of the North American Industry Classification System published by the United States Bureau of the Census.
(iii) For purposes of this Subparagraph, "short-term rental" shall mean the rental of an item of tangible personal property for a period of less than three hundred sixty-five days, for an undefined period, or under an open-ended agreement.
(8) "Person" includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, this state, any parish, city and parish, municipality, district or other political subdivision thereof or any board, agency, instrumentality, or other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.
(9) "Purchaser" means and includes any person who acquires or receives any tangible personal property or digital products, or the privilege of using any tangible personal property or digital products, or receives any services pursuant to a transaction subject to tax under this Chapter.
(10)
[As amended by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 2]
For purposes of the imposition of sales and use taxes levied by any taxing authority, "retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property or resale of a service provided for in R.S. 47:301.3 provided the retail sale of the service is subject to sales tax in this state and shall mean and include all transactions that the secretary, upon investigation,
* * *
(i) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by the state, the sale of tangible personal property to a dealer who purchases said property for resale through coin-operated vending machines shall be considered a "sale at retail", subject to such tax. The subsequent resale of the property by the dealer through coin-operated vending machines shall not be considered a "sale at retail".
(ii) Solely for purposes of the sales and use tax levied by political subdivisions, the term "sale at retail" shall include the sale of tangible personal property by a dealer through coin-operated vending machines.
(c)
(i)
(aa) The term "sale at retail" does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail when all of the criteria in Subsubitem (I) of this Subitem are met.
(I)
(aaa) The raw materials become a recognizable and identifiable component of the end product.
(bbb) The raw materials are beneficial to the end product.
(ccc) The raw materials are material for further processing, and as such, are purchased for the purpose of inclusion into the end product.
(II) For purposes of this Subitem, the term "sale at retail" shall not include the purchase of raw materials for the production of raw or processed agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural products.
(III)
(aaa) If the materials are further processed into a byproduct for sale, such purchases of materials shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable. For purposes of this Subitem, the term "byproduct" shall mean any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials.
* * *
Section. The provisions of this Item shall not apply to feedstocks.
(19) "Use tax" includes the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage as defined in this Section. No use tax shall be due to or collected by:
(a) The state on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the state if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the state.
(b) Any political subdivision on tangible personal property or digital products used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in the political subdivision if the sale of the property or products would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time the property or products became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(20) "Drugs" includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.
(21) "Free hospital" means a hospital that does not charge any patients for health care provided by the hospital.
* * *