Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 47:1601 - Interest on unpaid taxesA.(1) When any taxpayer fails to pay a tax, or any portion thereof, on or before the day where it is required to be paid under the provisions of this Subtitle, interest shall be added to the amount of tax due and such interest shall be computed from the statutory payment date of the tax until the tax is paid. The rate of interest shall be as provided for in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Subsection. However, in the case of a waiver of restrictions and delays as provided for in R.S. 47:1565.1, if the taxpayer pays the tax due within ten days after the notice of assessment is mailed to him, the interest shall be computed to the thirtieth day after the filing of such waiver or to the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is earlier. The interest provided for herein shall be an obligation to be collected and accounted for in the same manner as if it were a part of the tax due and can be enforced in a separate action or in the same action for collection of the tax and, unless otherwise provided for in this Title, shall not be waived or remitted.(2)(a) With respect to tax obligations, interest shall be determined as follows: (i) Prior to January 1, 2006, interest shall accrue at the rate of one and one-quarter percent per month and for any fraction of a month.(ii) Effective January 1, 2006, interest shall accrue at an annual rate of six percentage points above the rate provided for in R.S. 9:3500(B)(1).(iii) Effective January 1, 2007, interest shall accrue at an annual rate of five percentage points above the rate provided for in R.S. 9:3500(B)(1).(iv) Effective January 1, 2008, interest shall accrue at an annual rate of four percentage points above the rate provided for in R.S. 9:3500(B)(1).(v) Effective January 1, 2009, interest shall accrue at an annual rate of three percentage points above the rate provided for in R.S. 9:3500(B)(1).(b) In no event shall the interest rate provided for in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph exceed one and one-quarter percent per month and for any fraction of a month.(c) Abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable errors and delays by the department. In the case of any assessment of interest attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by the secretary or her designee (acting in an official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, the secretary may abate all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved and after the department has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.(d) In order to promote the effective administration of the tax laws of this state, the secretary may provide by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act for the compromise of the amount of interest to be added to the amount of the tax due as computed pursuant to this Section. A complete record of all such compromises shall be kept by
* * *