Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 47:1501 - DefinitionsA. The terms "collector," "collector of revenue," "secretary," or "secretary of revenue," when used in this Title, mean the secretary of the Department of Revenue for the state of Louisiana.B. The term "Subtitle" means and includes all the Chapters in Subtitle II of this Title 47 and any other Title of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 except the provisions of Chapter 1 of Subtitle IV of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 and estate taxes for the assessment, collection, administration, and enforcement of taxes, fees, licenses, penalties, and interest due the state of Louisiana which have been delegated to the Department of Revenue.C. If any provision of this Chapter is found to be in conflict with the provisions of Chapter 1 of Subtitle IV of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the provisions of Chapter 1 of Subtitle IV of said Title 47 shall prevail.La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:1501
Amended by Acts 1952 No. 142, §1; Acts 1980, No. 141, §1, eff. July 1, 1980; Acts 1984, No. 387, §1, eff. July 6, 1984; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2.Amended by Acts 1952 No. 142, §1; Acts 1980, No. 141, §1, eff. 7/1/1980; Acts 1984, No. 387, §1, eff. 7/6/1984; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2.