Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 46:1074 - Medical office buildings and facilities leases; disposition of immovable propertyA. In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 41:1211 et seq. or any other law to the contrary, a hospital service district commission and any health facility it owns or operates may acquire, construct, and maintain medical office buildings and facilities and may negotiate the lease of such medical office buildings and facilities or portions thereof provided the lease rental shall be sufficient to recoup over a period of twenty years the capital investment of such hospital service district commission or that of any health facility it owns or operates. Such contract of lease may provide for uniform, staggered, or indexed rental payments, but no balloon rental payments shall be allowed.B.(1) In addition to the powers otherwise provided and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a hospital service district commission, whether created under this Title or otherwise, and any health facility it owns or operates may sell and convey immovable property to any person or legal entity if the fair market value of the property, as determined by an appraisal, does not exceed: (a) Two hundred fifty thousand dollars for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of one to fifty-nine beds.(b) Five hundred thousand dollars for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of sixty to one hundred twenty beds.(c) One million dollars for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of one hundred twenty-one beds to one hundred seventy-four beds.(d) Thirty percent of the total appraised value of a hospital service district's immovable assets for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of one hundred seventy-five beds or more.(2) Prior to the sale and conveyance authorized by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the hospital service district commission shall adopt a resolution declaring the immovable property sought to be sold and conveyed to be unnecessary for the operations of such hospital service district or any health facility it owns or operates.(3) Within six months prior to the sale and conveyance authorized by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the hospital service district commission shall obtain an appraisal of the immovable property to be sold or conveyed. The immovable property of the hospital service district or any health facility it owns or operates shall not be sold and conveyed for less than ninety percent of the appraised value.(4) Prior to the sale and conveyance authorized by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the hospital service district commission shall obtain the documented approval of the governmental authority charged with the appointment of the commissioners to the hospital service district if the appraised value of the immovable property to be sold and conveyed exceeds:(a) One hundred thousand dollars for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of one to fifty-nine beds.(b) Two hundred thousand dollars for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of sixty to one hundred twenty beds.(c) Three hundred thousand dollars for a hospital service district commission owning or operating a hospital with a licensed bed capacity of one hundred twenty-one beds or more.(5)(a) A sale and conveyance conducted under the provisions of this Subsection shall not require a public referendum or public advertisement.(b) A sale and conveyance conducted under the provisions of this Subsection shall not be subject to any public bid law.(c) Nothing in this Subsection shall prohibit or limit the sale and conveyance of immovable property owned by a hospital service district or any health facility it owns or operates pursuant to any other provision of law.(d) The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to a hospital owned or operated by the Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College.C. The term "licensed bed capacity" as used in this Section means the number of beds authorized for the hospital under licensing by the Louisiana Department of Health.Acts 1984, No. 322, §1; Acts 1985, No. 564, §1, eff. July 12, 1985; Acts 1997, No. 683, §1; Acts 2001, No. 196, §1.Acts 1984, No. 322, §1; Acts 1985, No. 564, §1, eff. 7/12/1985; Acts 1997, No. 683, §1; Acts 2001, No. 196, §1.