La. Stat. tit. 41 § 1702
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 41:1702 - Reclamation of lands lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, and sea level rise; land acquisition for certain coastal projects; requirements
A. To best insure the public interests sought to be protected by the trust, the lands encompassed therein shall not be alienated except as provided in this Section. This Section shall not prevent the leasing of state lands or water bottoms for mineral or other purposes.
B.
(1) Pursuant to the authority of Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of Louisiana, owners of land contiguous to and abutting navigable waters, bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belonging to the state shall have the right to reclaim or recover land, including all oil, gas, and mineral rights, except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of this Section, lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise occurring on and after July 1, 1921, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this Title for the fixing of boundaries by mutual consent and, also, those procedures applicable to contested boundaries.
(2) In either case applicants seeking to reclaim or recover such submerged land shall additionally comply with the provisions of Subsections C and D of this Section.
(3) As to owners of land formerly or presently contiguous to and abutting the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, as that coast is defined in the decree of the United States Supreme Court dated June 16, 1975, in United States v. State of Louisiana, No. 9 Original (Tidelands Case) lands lost by erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise on the landward side of said coastline may be the subject of reclamation hereunder, whether or not the erosion occurred before July 1, 1921, and reclamation may be authorized out to that coastline.
C. Application for the reclamation or recovery of land lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise shall be made to the State Land Office, pursuant to Paragraph (D)(1) of this Section, on forms to be provided and with such reasonable fee as may be prescribed by the office, provided that all such applications shall be accompanied by a deed of ownership or a certified map or plat of survey prepared by a professional land surveyor qualified and currently licensed by the Louisiana Professional Engineering and Land Surveying Board in accordance with R.S. 37:681 et seq., defining the boundary between lands belonging to the state and those of riparian owners and showing the exact extent of land claimed to be lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise, and by such other evidence as may be required by the administrator showing ownership of the riparian lands in question by the applicant.
* * *