La. Stat. tit. 41 § 1702
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 41:1702 - Reclamation of lands lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, and sea level rise; land acquisition for certain coastal projects; requirements
A. To best insure the public interests sought to be protected by the trust, the lands encompassed therein shall not be alienated except as provided in this Section. This Section shall not prevent the leasing of state lands or water bottoms for mineral or other purposes.
B.
(1) Pursuant to the authority of Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of Louisiana, owners of land contiguous to and abutting navigable waters, bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belonging to the state shall have the right to reclaim or recover land, including all oil, gas, and mineral rights, except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of this Section, lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise occurring on and after July 1, 1921, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this Title for the fixing of boundaries by mutual consent and, also, those procedures applicable to contested boundaries.
(2) In either case applicants seeking to reclaim or recover such submerged land shall additionally comply with the provisions of Subsections C and D of this Section.
(3) As to owners of land formerly or presently contiguous to and abutting the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, as that coast is defined in the decree of the United States Supreme Court dated June 16, 1975, in United States v. State of Louisiana, No. 9 Original (Tidelands Case) lands lost by erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise on the landward side of said coastline may be the subject of reclamation hereunder, whether or not the erosion occurred before July 1, 1921, and reclamation may be authorized out to that coastline.
C. Application for the reclamation or recovery of land lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise shall be made to the State Land Office, pursuant to Paragraph (D)(1) of this Section, on forms to be provided and with such reasonable fee as may be prescribed by the office, provided that all such applications shall be accompanied by a deed of ownership or a certified map or plat of survey prepared by a professional land surveyor qualified and currently licensed by the Louisiana Professional Engineering and Land Surveying Board in accordance with R.S. 37:681 et seq., defining the boundary between lands belonging to the state and those of riparian owners and showing the exact extent of land claimed to be lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise, and by such other evidence as may be required by the administrator showing ownership of the riparian lands in question by the applicant.
D. In all cases in which a definitive boundary may be arrived at by mutual consent or through the procedures applicable to contested boundaries, the administrator of the State Land Office, as provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, or the executive director of the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority, as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, may allow reclamation.
(1) The administrator of the State Land Office may issue a permit for the carrying out of the work necessary to implement the recovery of the land lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise; however, no permit shall be issued until plans and specifications for the work have been first submitted to the governing authority of the parish in which the proposed project is located, the Department of Transportation and Development, the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority, and the Department of Energy and Natural Resources for review and comment not less than sixty days prior to the issuance of the permit. No permit shall be required for projects to facilitate the development, design, engineering, implementation, operation, maintenance, or repair of integrated coastal protection projects by the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority under R.S. 49:214.1 et seq. or other applicable law or projects for the Atchafalaya Basin Program. Within sixty days of completion of the reclamation project, the riparian owner shall submit to the State Land Office proof of the extent of the land area actually reclaimed in the manner provided in Subsection C of this Section for showing the submerged area, which map or plat shall be employed for fixing the definitive boundary between the reclaimed land area and the state water bottoms. Permits issued pursuant to these provisions shall be effective for a period not to exceed two years from the date of issuance and shall thereupon expire. All work remaining or any additional work may be completed only by application in the manner provided by this Section.
(2)
(a)
* * *