Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 40:2405.4 - Additional requirements of peace officersA. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person being hired as a peace officer with a law enforcement agency on or after August 15, 2003, shall provide the law enforcement agency with a sample of his DNA material and fingerprint prior to the commencement of the discharge of his duties. The law enforcement agency shall also conduct a criminal background check of any peace officer it employs after August 15, 2003.B. Any person currently employed as a peace officer and employed in that position prior to August 15, 2003, may elect to provide the law enforcement agency with which he is employed with a sample of his DNA material.C. Any person hired as a peace officer with a law enforcement agency on or after August 15, 2003, shall have his DNA collected and the biological sample stored. A person currently employed as a peace officer may authorize that his DNA be tested by the taking of a biological sample.D. The DNA material collected pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be stored in a secure and protective manner and location.E. Before any DNA material may be tested, the peace officer shall be notified in writing, and the peace officer must give his written consent to his DNA material being tested before any such procedure, testing, or analysis is undertaken.F. If the peace officer does not consent in writing to the testing of his DNA, the DNA of an individual peace officer may be tested only upon a showing of probable cause before the judge who issues the court order authorizing the testing of the DNA of the peace officer.G.(1) To ensure privacy rights of each peace officer who gives a DNA sample, the DNA may only be used, tested, or released for either of the following two purposes: (a) Upon a finding of probable cause by a judge in a criminal case that the peace officer has committed a criminal act, unless the peace officer consents in writing to another use, testing, or release of the DNA.(b) Upon the death of a peace officer and the use of the DNA is necessary to provide a positive identification of the decedent.(2) Any person who violates the provisions of this Subsection shall be subject to a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than three years, or both.H. The division of public safety services, office of state police, after receiving input from local law enforcement agencies and local law enforcement officers, shall adopt a uniform system for testing of DNA material as provided for in this Section and all such other rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this Section, all in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.I. For purposes of this Section: (1) "DNA" shall have the same meaning as in R.S. 15:603.(2) "Peace officer" shall have the same meaning as in R.S. 40:2402 with the exception of full-time military police officers within the Military Department. "Peace officer" shall also include all law enforcement officers employed by any public college or university in this state.La. Public Health and Safety § 40:2405.4
Acts 2003, No. 894, §1; Acts 2018, No. 502, §1.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 502,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2018.