Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:1430 - Revenue bonds and security thereforA. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, public entities may issue revenue bonds for any authorized purpose payable out of the income, revenues, and receipts derived or to be derived from the properties and facilities owned, leased, mortgaged, or pledged to, maintained or operated by the public entity or received by the public entity from these properties and facilities, or from contracts or agreements relating to these properties and facilities, including but not limited to lease or sublease agreements, sale agreements, loan agreements, pledge agreements, or other financing agreements, between that public entity or any entity, or from any other sources whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation sales tax revenues, provided annual debt service is not in excess of seventy-five percent of the sales tax revenues estimated to be received in the calendar year the bonds are issued, other monies which, by law or contract, may be made available to the public entity. No filing with respect to the pledge of income and revenues to the payment of revenue bonds issued under the constitution or any statute of this state need be made under Chapter 9 of Title 10 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended.B. Nothing contained in this Section is or shall be construed as a restriction or a limitation upon any powers which any public entity might otherwise have under any laws of this state. This Section shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws.Added by Acts 1982, No. 513, §1, eff. July 22, 1982; Acts 1985, §727, §7, eff. July 16, 1985; Acts 1988, No. 619, §1; Acts 1989, No. 137, §14; Acts 1989, No. 598, §4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.Added by Acts 1982, No. 513, §1, eff. 7/22/1982; Acts 1985, §727, §7, eff. 7/16/1985; Acts 1988, No. 619, §1; Acts 1989, No. 137, §14; Acts 1989, No. 598, §4, eff. 9/1/1989.ACTS 1989, NO. 137, §14 SUPERSEDED BY ACTS 1989, NO. 598, §9.