La. Stat. tit. 39 § 100.1
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 39:100.1 - Sports Facility Assistance Fund
A. There is hereby created, as a special fund in the state treasury, the Sports Facility Assistance Fund hereafter sometimes referred to as "the fund".
B.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after compliance with the requirements of Article VII, Section 9(B) of the Constitution of Louisiana relative to the Bond Security and Redemption Fund, and after a sufficient amount is allocated from that fund to pay all of the obligations secured by the full faith and credit of the state which become due and payable within any fiscal year, the treasurer shall pay an amount equal to income taxes collected by the state attributable to the income of nonresident professional athletes and professional sports franchises that was earned in Louisiana into the Sports Facility Assistance Fund.
(2) The monies in this fund shall be used solely as provided by Subsection C of this Section and only in the amounts appropriated by the legislature. All unexpended and unencumbered monies in the fund at the end of the fiscal year shall remain in the fund. The monies in the fund shall be invested by the state treasurer in the same manner as monies in the state general fund, and interest earned on the investment of these monies shall be credited to the fund following compliance with the requirements of Article VII, Section 9(B) relative to the Bond Security and Redemption Fund.
(3) For purposes of this Subpart, "professional athlete" means an athlete that either plays for a professional sports franchise or who is a member of a professional sports association or league. A "professional sports franchise" means a member team of a professional sports association or league. "Professional sports association or league" means any of the following:
(a) Professional Golfers Association of America or the PGA Tour, Inc.
(b) National Football League.
(c) National Basketball Association.
(d) National Hockey League.
(e) East Coast Hockey League.
(f) Pacific Coast League.
C. Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, the monies in the fund shall be appropriated to the owner of the facility, course, stadium, or arena at which nonresident professional athletes and professional sports franchises earned income in Louisiana. Monies deposited in the fund resulting from participation in the National Football League shall be appropriated to the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District. Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, such monies appropriated shall be used for renovations, additions, operations, or maintenance of such facility, course, stadium, or arena. Except for monies deposited in the fund resulting from participation in the Pacific Coast League, monies appropriated to the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District shall be used solely and exclusively for renovation of the Superdome, stadium development, development and promotion of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District, and for payment of contractual obligations of the district. Monies deposited in the fund resulting from participation in the Pacific Coast League and appropriated to the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District shall be used solely and exclusively for renovations, operation, and maintenance of the baseball facility owned by the district in Jefferson Parish. Monies deposited in the fund resulting from the golf tournament known as the Compaq Classic, or its successor, shall be appropriated to the FORE Kids Foundation, Inc. for expenses of the foundation incurred in connection with the Compaq Classic.
D. The secretary of the Department of Revenue is authorized to prescribe regulations that provide for the proper attribution of income taxes to the fund, and that require any returns, schedules, and payments necessary to carry out the purposes of this Section. All such regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act and shall have the full force and effect of law.
La. R.S. § 39:100.1
Acts 2001, No. 1203, §1, eff. for all taxable periods that begin after Dec. 31, 2000; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 146, §1, eff. April 23, 2002; Acts 2003, No. 119, §§1, 3, eff. May 28, 2003; Acts 2004, No. 88, §1, eff. May 28, 2004.
Acts 2001, No. 1203, §1, eff. for all taxable periods that begin after 12/31/2000; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 146, §1, eff. 4/23/2002; Acts 2003, No. 119, §§1, 3, eff. 5/28/2003; Acts 2004, No. 88, §1, eff. 5/28/2004.
Acts 2003, No. 119, §3, is applicable for all tax years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2001.