La. Stat. tit. 39 § 98.4
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 39:98.4 - Louisiana Fund
A. There shall be established in the state treasury as a special fund the Louisiana Fund hereinafter the "Fund". After allocation of money to the Bond Security and Redemption Fund as provided in Article VII, Section 9(B) of the Constitution of Louisiana, the treasurer shall deposit in and credit to the Fund all money remaining after deposit of monies into the Millennium Trust, which is received as a result of the Master Settlement Agreement, hereinafter the "Settlement Agreement", executed November 23, 1998, and approved by Consent Decree and Final Judgment entered in the case "Richard P. Ieyoub, Attorney General, ex rel. State of Louisiana v. Philip Morris, Incorporated, et al.", bearing Number 98-6473 on the docket of the Fourteenth Judicial District for the parish of Calcasieu, state of Louisiana; and all interest income on investment of monies in the Fund. Monies in the Fund shall be invested by the treasurer in the same manner as monies in the state general fund. All unencumbered and unexpended monies in the Fund shall remain in the Fund.
B. Appropriations from the Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes provided in this Subsection, and no annual appropriation for any one of the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1) through (4) of this Subsection may exceed fifty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in any fiscal year:
(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through enhancement of educational opportunities and provision of appropriate health care through:
(a) Prekindergarten educational programs by city and parish school boards to provide quality early care and education facilitating the healthy development and school readiness of at-risk four-year-old children.
(b) The Children's Health Insurance Program established by R.S. 46:976.
(c) Services provided by school-based health clinics, rural health clinics, and primary care clinics.
(d) Early childhood intervention programs targeting children from birth through age four, including programs to reduce infant mortality.
(e) Assistance to schools and school districts which are found to be in need of corrective action under the State School and District Accountability System.
(2) Provision of direct health care services for tobacco-related illnesses. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subsection to the contrary, appropriations for this purpose shall be limited as follows:
(a) For Fiscal Year 2001-2002, the appropriation may not exceed thirty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in that fiscal year.
(b) For Fiscal Year 2002-2003, and for all fiscal years thereafter, the appropriation may not exceed twenty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in that fiscal year.
(3) Initiatives to benefit the citizens of Louisiana with respect to health care through:
* * *