Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37:1514 - License requirement and exceptionsNo person shall practice veterinary medicine in the state who is not a licensed veterinarian or the holder of a valid temporary permit issued by the board. This Chapter shall not be construed to prohibit:
(1) An employee of the federal, state, or local government performing his official duties.(2) A person who is a regular student in a veterinary school performing duties or actions assigned by his instructors, or working under the direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian during a school vacation period.(3) A person advising with respect to or performing acts that the board by rule has prescribed as accepted livestock management practices. The following are hereby declared to be accepted livestock management practices and shall not require a license:(a) The collection of semen for quality evaluation of male equine or bovine species conducted for the purpose of processing or freezing of semen for use in artificial insemination.(b) The nonsurgical impregnation of farm animals with frozen embryos.(c) The practice of artificial insemination of farm animals.(d) The teaching in schools and short courses of artificial insemination techniques and pregnancy diagnosis by qualified employees of the National Association of Animal Breeder's Certified Semen Service Program.(4) A veterinarian regularly licensed in another state consulting with a licensed veterinarian in this state.(5) Any merchant or manufacturer selling, at his regular place of business, medicines, feed, appliances, or other products used in the prevention or treatment of animal diseases.(6) The owner of an animal and the owner's full-time regular employee caring for and treating the animal belonging to such owner, except where the ownership of the animal was transferred for purposes of circumventing this Chapter.(7) A member of the faculty of a veterinary school performing his regular functions, or a person lecturing, or giving instructions or demonstrations at a veterinary school or in connection with a continuing education course or seminar.(8) Any person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide, or herbicide.(9) Any person engaging in bona fide scientific research which reasonably requires experimentation involving animals.(10) Registered equine dentists, as provided by Chapter 18-C of this Title, from performing duties authorized by the Louisiana Board of Veterinary Medicine.Acts 1966, No. 35, §1, eff. July 1, 1967. Acts 1984, No. 548, §1; Acts 1999, No. 980, §1, eff. July 9, 1999.Acts 1966, No. 35, §1, eff. 7/1/1967. Acts 1984, No. 548, §1; Acts 1999, No. 980, §1, eff. 7/9/1999.