La. Stat. tit. 33 § 2212.1
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 33:2212.1 - Minimum salaries; municipalities between seven and twelve thousand population
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the governing body of each municipality having a population of not less than seven thousand nor more than twelve shall pay each employee of its police department a salary of not less than the minimum rate of pay established in accordance with the grades, ranks or classes of positions as provided in this Section.
B. The minimum monthly salary to be paid any full time employee of a police department shall be three hundred dollars, and for officers of the grades listed below shall be as hereinafter set forth:
(1) Each employee of the police department employed in the position, grade or class of sergeant, not less than three hundred and thirty dollars per month.
(2) Each employee of the police department employed in the position, grade or class of lieutenant, not less than three hundred and forty-five dollars per month.
(3) Each employee of the police department employed in the position, grade or class of captain, not less than three hundred and seventy-five dollars per month.
(4) Each employee of the police department employed in the position, grade or class of major, not less than four hundred and five dollars per month.
(5) Each employee of the police department employed in the position, grade or class of assistant chief of police, not less than four hundred and twenty dollars per month.
La. R.S. § 33:2212.1
Added by Acts 1966, No. 180, §1.