Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 33:4717.2 - Transfer of property by political subdivision for industrial inducement purposesA. Except as provided for those parishes in Subsection E below, in addition to authority granted by other laws, any parish, municipality, industrial district, port, harbor and terminal district, or other political subdivision of the state, hereinafter referred to as "political subdivision," which is permitted by law to own land, buildings, or other property for industrial inducement purposes, shall have the authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, by suitable and appropriate contract, such transactions being hereinafter referred to as "transfers," to any enterprise locating or existing within, outside of, or adjoining to such political subdivision, all or any part of an industrial plant site, building, port, harbor, or terminal facility, or other property owned by the political subdivision. In determining the consideration for any transfer, the governing authority of the political subdivision may consider the potential value of the economic impact of the enterprise being induced to locate or expand within, outside of, or adjoining the political subdivision, as well as the value of the lands, buildings, or other properties involved. Prior to any transfer, the governing authority of the political subdivision shall give notice of its intention to do so, by publication of a notice of intention once a week for two consecutive weeks, beginning at least fourteen days from the date such action is contemplated. Such notice of intention shall include the following: (1) a general description of the proposed transfer, (2) a description of the property to be transferred, (3) the proposed consideration to be given in exchange for said property, (4) a statement that the proposed contract is on file for public inspection in the office of the political subdivision, (5) a statement as to the appraised value of such property as determined by a real estate appraisal made within the previous twelve months, and (6) a date, time, and place at which objections to such transfer will be received. Should five percent of the resident electors of the political subdivision object to said proposed transaction, an election shall be held for the purpose of submitting the question of the transfer to the voters in accordance with Chapter 6-B of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.B. The resolution or ordinance adopted by the governing authority authorizing any transfer of property of the political subdivision shall set forth, in a general way, the terms of the authorized transfer and that the contract is on file for public inspection in the office of the political subdivision. At the regularly scheduled meeting immediately prior to the meeting at which the resolution will be considered, the governing authority of the political subdivision shall announce to those persons present that the resolution will be considered at the next meeting. Such resolution or ordinance shall be published as soon as possible after adoption in one issue of the official journal of the political subdivision. For a period of thirty days from the date of publication of any such resolution or ordinance, any interested person may contest the legality of such resolution or ordinance or the validity of the authorized transfer, after which time, no one shall have any cause of action to contest the legality of the transfer for any cause whatsoever, and it shall be conclusively presumed thereafter that every legal requirement has been complied with, and no court shall have authority to inquire into such matters after the lapse of said thirty days.C. This Section shall not apply to property acquired from the proceeds of industrial development bonds issued in compliance with the provisions of laws authorized by Article 6, Section 21, of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 or issued by industrial development boards in compliance with the provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 51 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended. In such instances, property may be leased, sold or otherwise disposed of in compliance with such laws.D. REPEALED BY ACTS 1991, NO. 355, §1.E. Within the parishes of St. Tammany and St. Mary, any municipality, industrial district, port, harbor and terminal district, or other political subdivision of the state, hereinafter referred to as "political subdivision", which is permitted by law to own land, buildings, or other property for industrial inducement purposes, shall have the authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, by suitable and appropriate contract, such transactions being hereinafter referred to as "transfers", to any enterprise locating or existing within such political subdivision, all or any part of an industrial plant site, building, port, harbor, or terminal facility, or other property owned by the political subdivision. In determining the consideration for any transfer, the governing authority of the political subdivision may consider the potential value of the economic impact of the enterprise being induced to locate or expand within the political subdivision as well as the value of the lands, buildings, or other properties involved. Prior to any transfer, the governing authority of the political subdivision shall give notice of its intention to do so, by publication of a notice of intention once a week for two consecutive weeks, beginning at least fourteen days from the date such action is contemplated. Such notice of intention shall include the following: (1) a general description of the proposed transfer, (2) a description of the property to be transferred, (3) the proposed consideration to be given in exchange for said property, (4) a statement that the proposed contract is on file for public inspection in the office of the political subdivision, (5) a statement as to the appraised value of such property as
* * *