Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 26:71.1 - Class A permit; definitionsThe commissioner shall issue the following four types of Class A retail liquor permits:
(1) Class A-General:(a) A Class A-General retail permit shall be issued only to a retail outlet where beverage alcohol is sold on the premises for consumption on the premises by paying customers. Such an establishment must be equipped with a permanent wet bar equipped with a non-movable sink and a backbar or similar equipment for public display and to inform the public of brands and flavors offered for sale.(b) A Class A-General retail establishment shall be staffed by a bartender whose primary duty is to open and/or prepare beverage alcohol products for consumption on the premises by paying customers, or prepared with an appropriate lid or cover on the container for take out service. Such an establishment must meet all state and local zoning requirements as set forth by the state and by parishes and municipalities where a Class A-General retail outlet is located.(c) Repealed by Acts 1995, No. 1016, §2.(d) A Class A-General retail permit shall be issued only to an establishment where the state law provides that no person under the age of eighteen years is allowed on the premises except as provided in R.S. 26:90(A)(8)(a).(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraphs (a) through (d) of this Paragraph, the commissioner shall not issue a Class A - General liquor permit to any bona fide commercial film theater unless the bona fide commercial film theater complies with the requirements in R.S. 26:73(C)(1)(a), (b), and (c) and alcoholic beverage sales are physically segregated from all other concession sales and no one under the age of eighteen is allowed to enter the area where such alcoholic beverage sales are conducted.(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraphs (a) through (e) of this Paragraph, the commissioner may issue a Class A-General retail permit to any retail establishment for consumption on or off the premises. Such establishment must meet all state and local zoning requirements as set forth by the state and by parishes and municipalities where the retail outlet is located. A Class A-General retail permit issued pursuant to the authority granted by this Subparagraph shall not be deemed or qualify as a prerequisite for the issuance of any other type license or permit issued by the state or any political subdivisions thereof.(g) The licensed premises of a Class A-General retail permit shall be able to accommodate a minimum of twenty-five patrons and contain no less than three hundred seventy-five square feet of public habitable floor area.(h) A Class A-General retail establishment shall comply with the Louisiana Department of Health guidelines for the required number of public restrooms and their locations within the retail establishment and shall provide documentation of compliance from the office of public health.(i) Any Class A-General retail permit application submitted prior to September 1, 2001, shall not be required
* * *