La. Legislature and Laws § 24:204
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 24:204 - General purpose; duties
A. The general purposes for which the Louisiana State Law Institute is formed are to promote and encourage the clarification and simplification of the law of Louisiana and its better adaptation to present social needs, to secure the better administration of justice, and to carry on scholarly legal research and scientific legal work. To that end it shall be the duty of the Louisiana State Law Institute:
(1) To consider needed improvements in both substantive and adjective law and to make recommendations concerning the same to the legislature.
(2) To examine and study the civil law of Louisiana and the Louisiana jurisprudence and statutes of the state with a view of discovering defects and inequities and of recommending needed reforms.
(3) To cooperate with the American Law Institute, the Uniform Law Commission, bar associations, and other learned societies and bodies by receiving, considering, and making reports on proposed changes in the law recommended by any such body.
(4) To receive and consider suggestions from judges, justices, public officials, lawyers, and the public generally as to defects and anachronisms in the law.
(5) To recommend from time to time such changes in the law as it deems necessary to modify or eliminate antiquated and inequitable rules of law, and to bring the law of the state, both civil and criminal, into harmony with modern conditions.
(6) To render biennial reports to the legislature, and if it deems advisable to accompany its reports with proposed bills to carry out any of its recommendations.
(7) To make available translations of civil law materials and commentaries and to provide by studies and other doctrinal writings, materials for the better understanding of the civil law of Louisiana and the philosophy upon which it is based.
(8) To recommend the repeal of obsolete articles in the Civil Code and Code of Civil Procedure and to suggest needed amendments, additions, and repeals.
(9) To organize and conduct an annual meeting within the state for scholarly discussions of current problems in Louisiana law, bringing together representatives of the legislature, practicing attorneys, members of the bench and bar, and representatives of the law teaching profession.
(10) To make recommendations to the legislature on a biennial basis for the repeal, removal or revision of provisions of law that have been declared unconstitutional by final and definitive court judgment.
B. Legislation submitted on recommendation of the Louisiana State Law Institute shall have affixed to it a digest of the legislation. The digest shall be prepared by the Louisiana State Law Institute. The form and contents of the digest shall be as prescribed by the rules or practice of the legislature for digests of legislative instruments, but shall include a summary of each minority report authored by a member of the law institute. The digest shall not constitute a part of the legislation.
C. Any member of the Louisiana State Law Institute may author a minority report regarding any legislation submitted on recommendation of the Louisiana State Law Institute. The minority report shall include comments which accurately reflect a dissenting position or adverse position expressed by such member. Any other member may join and sign such minority report; however, no member may sign more than one minority report. The author of the minority report shall submit a copy of such report to each member of each standing committee of each house of the legislature to which such recommended legislation has been or is expected to be referred. All costs associated with furnishing such copies shall be paid by the Louisiana State Law Institute. Additionally, any member signing a minority report may present such report at any legislative hearing held on such recommended legislation.
Acts 1988, No. 206, §1; Acts 1999, No. 305, §1; Acts 2014, No. 598, §1, eff. June 12, 2014.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 598,s. 1, eff. 6/12/2014.
Acts 1988, No. 206, §1; Acts 1999, No. 305, §1.