La. Stat. tit. 23 § 1691
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 23:1691 - Waiver of rights to benefits; agreements to pay employer contributions; discrimination against employees; penalty
No agreement by an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this Chapter shall be valid. No agreement by any individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of an employer's contribution, required under this Chapter, from such employer, shall be valid. No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from wages to finance the employer's contributions required from him, require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in his employ, discriminate in regard to the hiring or tenure of work or any term or condition of work of any individual on account of his claiming benefits under this Chapter, or in any manner obstruct or impede the filing of claims for benefits. Any employer or officer or agent of an employer who violates any provision of this Section shall, for each offense, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than one month nor more than six months, or both.
La. R.S. § 23:1691