La. Stat. tit. 23 § 1371.1
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 23:1371.1 - Definitions
As used in this Part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section:
(1) "Employer" means any entity who is required to pay and has paid into the fund.
(2) "Hire and fire authority" shall mean the authority of the representative of the employer who plays an integral part in fulfilling the business of the employer with the responsibility to have closely controlled the injured employee regarding his physical conduct and time, as well as providing significant input into the hiring, retention, and firing decisions regarding that employee.
(3) "Permanent partial disability" shall mean any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment, to retention by an employer, or to obtaining re-employment, if the employee becomes unemployed.
(4) "PPD Employee Registry" shall mean the registry maintained by the Louisiana Workforce Commission of available employees. The listing of an employee on the registry shall serve as proof of knowledge of the employee's preexisting permanent partial disability for the purpose of a Second Injury Board claim.
(5) "Psychiatrist" shall mean an individual licensed to practice medicine by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners or, in the event that the individual is practicing medicine in a jurisdiction other than Louisiana, licensed by the appropriate member board of the Federation of State Medical Boards to practice psychiatry, who has completed a residency in psychiatry, been in clinical practice for at least three years and has training in the evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of intellectual disabilities.
(6) "Psychologist" shall mean an individual licensed to practice psychology by the Louisiana State Board of Examiners of Psychologists or licensed to practice medical psychology by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners, or, in the event an individual is practicing psychology in a jurisdiction other than Louisiana, licensed by the appropriate member board of the Association of State and Provincial Psychology Boards to practice psychology, who has registered specialty in a relevant clinical area of practice, who has been in clinical practice for at least three years and has training and experience in the evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of intellectual disabilities.
(7) "Representative" shall include, but not be limited to, third party administrators, attorneys, or adjusting firms of the party filing the claim on behalf of the employer, insurer or group self-insurance fund.
La. R.S. § 23:1371.1
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 811,s. 12, eff. 6/23/2014.
Acts 2006, No. 453, §1, eff. 6/15/2006; Acts 2009, No. 251, §6, eff. 1/1/2010; Acts 2010, No. 799, §1, eff. 6/30/2010.