Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 22:2061 - Effect of paid claimsA. Any person recovering under this Part shall be deemed to have assigned his rights under the policy to the association to the extent of his recovery from the association. Every insured or claimant seeking the protection of this Part shall cooperate with the association to the same extent as such person would have been required to cooperate with the insolvent insurer. The association shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer, except with respect to the recovery of sums paid on a claim excluded due to the high net worth of an insured as defined in this Part. In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the association shall not operate to reduce the liability of insureds to the receiver, liquidator or statutory successor for unpaid assessments.B. The receiver, liquidator or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer shall be bound by settlements of covered claims by the association or a similar organization in another state. The court having jurisdiction shall grant such claims priority equal to that which the claimant would have been entitled in the absence of this Part against the assets of the insolvent insurer. The expenses of the association or similar organization in handling claims shall be accorded the same priority as the liquidator's expenses.C. The association shall periodically file with the receiver or liquidator of the insolvent insurer statements of the covered claims paid by the association and estimates of anticipated claims on the association which shall preserve the rights of the association against the assets of the insolvent insurer.D. The association and any association similar to the association in another state shall be entitled to file a claim in the liquidation of an insolvent insurer for any amounts paid by them on covered claim obligations as determined under this Part or similar laws in other states and shall receive dividends and other distributions at the priority set forth in R.S. 22:2025.Added by Acts 1970, No. 81, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1385 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2010, No. 959, §1, eff. July 6, 2010.Added by Acts 1970, No. 81, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1385 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. 1/1/2009; Acts 2010, No. 959, §1, eff. 7/6/2010.