Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:495 - Initiation of action by district attorney; attorney general; court costs and attorney feesA. If after investigation the district attorney has reason to believe that a convicted felon who is prohibited from qualifying for office pursuant to R.S. 18:451 has filed a notice of candidacy, the district attorney shall immediately bring an action objecting to the candidacy of such person. However, if the district attorney has a conflict or is otherwise unable to bring the action objecting to the candidacy of such person, he shall request the attorney general to bring such action.B. The district attorney shall have standing to bring such an action pursuant to this Subpart. In addition, if requested in accordance with Subsection A of this Section, the attorney general shall have standing to bring such an action pursuant to this Subpart. The time limitation to commence an action objecting to candidacy prescribed by R.S. 18:493 shall apply to such actions brought by the district attorney or the attorney general.C. Such an action shall not impede or impair the ability of the district attorney or any other law enforcement official from pursuing any violation of R.S. 18:1461 or any other applicable provision of law.D. The provisions of this Section shall not be interpreted in any manner to limit or impede the ability of a registered voter to bring an action objecting to candidacy pursuant to the provisions of this Part.E. The court shall assess all court costs, including any applicable attorney fees, incurred in the institution of the action required by this Section against the subject of the action if such person qualified for office in violation of R.S. 18:451.Acts 2003, No. 529, §1, eff. June 27, 2003; Acts 2006, No. 593, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2006; Acts 2018, No. 584, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 584,s. 3, eff. 1/1/2019.Acts 2003, No. 529, §1, eff. 6/27/2003; Acts 2006, No. 593, §1, eff. 8/1/2006.