Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:401 - [Effective 1/1/2026] Purpose and nature of primary and general electionsA. Purpose. Primary and general elections are held to elect persons to Congress and to all the elective offices in this state, except the office of presidential elector.B. Nature of primary elections. (1) Except for the election of persons to a party primary office in a party primary election, all qualified voters of this state may vote on candidates for public office in primary elections without regard to the voter's party affiliation or lack of it, and all candidates for public office who qualify for a primary may be voted on without regard to the candidate's party affiliation or lack of it.(2) Nature of party primary elections. The nature of party primary elections shall be as provided in Part I-A of Chapter 5 of this Code.C. Nature of general elections. All qualified voters of this state may vote on candidates for public office in general elections without regard to the voter's party affiliation or lack of it, and all candidates for public office who qualify for a general election may be voted on without regard to the candidate's party affiliation or lack of it. Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.Amended by Acts 2024EX1, No. 1,s. 1, eff. 1/1/2026.Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. 1/1/1978; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. 1/1/2007; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. 1/1/2011.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.