La. Stat. tit. 18 § 1511.2
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 18:1511.2 - Supervisory Committee; rule-making authority; advisory opinions
A. The supervisory committee may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act necessary to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this Chapter. Such rules shall be in conformity with the provisions of this Chapter and may include but shall not be limited to any rule to:
(1) Provide for operations of the committee and for committee investigations and proceedings pursuant to this Chapter.
(2) Clarify a provision of this Chapter.
(3) Define a term used in this Chapter.
(4) Apply a general provision of this Chapter or of a committee rule or regulation to specific circumstances.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2014, No. 857, §3.
B. The supervisory committee may render an advisory opinion concerning the application of a general provision of this Chapter, or a general provision prescribed as a rule or regulation by the committee. The supervisory committee may render an opinion in response to a request by any public official, any candidate for public office, any political committee, or the committee may render an advisory opinion on its own initiative. Such an opinion shall not constitute a rule under the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the supervisory committee shall not be subject to that Act in carrying out the provisions of this Subsection.
C. The supervisory committee or the staff of the supervisory committee may request clarification or additional information from a candidate, political committee, or other person required to file reports pursuant to this Chapter, regarding any information disclosed on a report or that is required to be disclosed on a report.
La. R.S. § 18:1511.2
Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 2014, No. 657, §1; Acts 2014, No. 857, §3.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 857,s. 3, eff. 8/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 657,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2014.
Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. 1/1/1981.