La. Stat. tit. 17 § 416.11
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 17:416.11 - Discipline of pupils; limitation of liability
A. A teacher, principal, or administrator in a public school system or in an approved nonpublic school shall be immune from civil liability for any act or failure to act in the directing of or disciplining of school students under his care and supervision, unless such act or failure to act was malicious and willfully and deliberately intended to cause bodily harm.
B.
(1) A teacher, principal, or administrator in a public school system or in an approved nonpublic school who intervenes and acts in justifiable defense to protect a student or a school employee from a battery or aggravated battery committed by one or more students shall be immune from civil liability and criminal prosecution unless the act of intervention was malicious and willfully and deliberately intended to cause bodily harm.
(2) Nothing in this Subsection shall require a teacher, principal, or administrator to intervene in a battery or aggravated battery committed by a student.
C. This Section shall not be applicable to the operation, use, or maintenance of any motor vehicle.
La. R.S. § 17:416.11
Acts 1997, No. 401, §1; Acts 2023, No. 56, §1.
Amended by Acts 2023, No. 56,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2023.
Acts 1997, No. 401, §1.