Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:571.4 - Forfeiture of diminution of sentenceA. Determination shall be made by the secretary as to whether good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date has been earned by inmates in the department's custody. Good time, or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date, which has been earned by inmates in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, hereinafter referred to as the "department", shall not be forfeited except as provided in Subsection D of this Section.B.(1) An inmate who is sentenced to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections and who commits a simple or aggravated escape, as defined in R.S. 14:110, from any correctional facility, work-release facility or from the lawful custody of any law enforcement officer or officer of the department, or, in the case of an inmate serving a sentence and participating in a work-release program authorized by law, fails to report to or return from his planned employment or other activity under the program, may forfeit all good time and credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date earned on that portion of his sentence served prior to his escape.(2) An inmate who has been returned to the custody of the department because of a violation of the terms of parole granted by the committee on parole shall forfeit all good time earned or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date on that portion of the sentence served prior to the granting of parole.(3) An inmate who is sentenced to the custody of the department and who commits a battery on an employee of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or any police officer as defined in R.S. 14:34.2 may forfeit good time earned or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date on that portion of the sentence served prior to committing the battery of such person, up to a maximum of one hundred eighty days.(4) In all other cases, forfeiture of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date may include up to a maximum of one hundred eighty days.C. The secretary may promulgate rules and regulations regarding the restoration of previously forfeited good time for disciplinary violations or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date. In order to be eligible for restoration of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date which has been previously forfeited, the inmate shall not have been found guilty of any major rule violation for a consecutive twenty-four month period and shall not have been found guilty of a minor rule violation for a consecutive six-month period. Restoration of previously forfeited good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date shall not exceed five hundred forty days.D. The department shall adopt rules to govern the imposition of the forfeiture of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date for the causes enumerated in Subsection B of this Section and the restoration of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date under the conditions enumerated in Subsection C of this Section. The rules shall be adopted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act. The rules shall provide that an inmate has the right to a hearing on any charges which are punishable by the forfeiture of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date and that the inmate may waive that right. The rules shall be consistent with and shall implement the provisions of the constitutional, statutory, and jurisprudential requirements which govern the forfeiture of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date.Amended by Acts 1991, No. 138, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 689, §1; Acts 1992, No. 1011, §1; Acts 1993, No. 78, §1; Acts 1993, No. 854, §1; Acts 1995, No. 980, §1; Acts 1997, No. 820, §1; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 68, §1; Acts 2004, No. 43, §1; Acts 2009, No. 17, §1; Acts 2011, No. 186, §3; Acts 2012, No. 714, §8; Acts 2014, No. 87, §1.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 87,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2014.Amended by Acts 1991, No. 138, §1, eff. 1/1/1992; Acts 1992, No. 689, §1; Acts 1992, No. 1011, §1; Acts 1993, No. 78, §1; Acts 1993, No. 854, §1; Acts 1995, No. 980, §1; Acts 1997, No. 820, §1; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 68, §1; Acts 2004, No. 43, §1; Acts 2009, No. 17, §1; Acts 2011, No. 186, §3; Acts 2012, No. 714, §8.