La. Stat. tit. 14 § 97
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 14:97 - Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce
A. Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is either of the following:
(1) The intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or the intentional or criminally negligent performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult.
(2) The conspiracy or aiding and abetting of other individuals to commit either the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or the intentional or criminally negligent performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult.
B. Whoever commits the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce in a manner that violates the provisions of this Section shall be fined not more than seven hundred fifty dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
C. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to an employee or contractor of any public utility or a provider of electric utility services, communications, telecommunications, video, or information services, to the extent that the employee or contractor is acting on behalf of such entity in a road, highway, or thoroughfare.
La. R.S. § 14:97
Acts 2014, No. 791, §7.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 542,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 791,s. 7, eff. 8/1/2014.