Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 14:64.4 - Second degree robberyA. Second degree robbery is either of the following: (1) The taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.(2) The taking of, or the recruiting of another person who takes, anything of value from a retail establishment that is in the immediate control of a retail employee or employer when a person acts in concert with three or more individuals for the purpose of either overwhelming the response of an employer, an employee, or law enforcement to carry out the offense, avoid detection or apprehension, or create a reasonable belief that a reasonable person would not intercede because of fear.B.(1) Whoever commits the crime of second degree robbery shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than three years and for not more than forty years.(2) Upon a second or subsequent conviction within ten years of a previous conviction, the offender shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than five years and not more than forty years.(3) Any person who commits second degree robbery with a firearm shall be imprisoned at hard labor for an additional period of five years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The additional penalty imposed pursuant to this Paragraph shall be served consecutively to the sentence imposed under this Subsection.Acts 2001, No. 347, §1; Acts 2004, No. 651, §1; Acts 2019, No. 2, §3.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 119,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2019, No. 2,s. 3, eff. 8/1/2019.Acts 2001, No. 347, §1; Acts 2004, No. 651, §1.