La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.6
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 930.6 - Review of trial court judgments
A. The petitioner may invoke the supervisory jurisdiction of the court of appeal if the trial court dismisses the application or otherwise denies relief on an application for post conviction relief. No appeal lies from a judgment dismissing an application or otherwise denying relief.
B. If a statute or ordinance is declared unconstitutional, the state may appeal to the supreme court. If relief is granted on any other ground, the state may invoke the supervisory jurisdiction of the court of appeal.
C. Pending the state's application for writs, or pending the state's appeal, the district court or the court of appeal may stay the judgment granting relief.
La. Cr.P. § 930.6
Added by Acts 1980, No. 429, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, No. 233, §1.
Added by Acts 1980, No. 429, §1, eff. 1/1/1981; Acts 1985, No. 233, §1.