La. Civ. Code art. 1913
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 1913 - Principal and accessory contracts
A contract is accessory when it is made to provide security for the performance of an obligation. Suretyship, mortgage, pledge, and other types of security agreements are examples of such a contract.
When the secured obligation arises from a contract, either between the same or other parties, that contract is the principal contract.
La. C.C. § 1913
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, No. 137, §16, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. 1/1/1985; Acts 1989, No. 137, §16, eff. 9/1/1989.