Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1505 - Calculation of disposable portion on mass of successionA. To determine the reduction to which the donations, either intervivos or mortiscausa, are subject, an aggregate is formed of all property belonging to the donor or testator at the time of his death; the sums due by the estate are deducted from this aggregate amount; to that is fictitiously added the property disposed of by donation intervivos within three years of the date of the donor's death, according to its value at the time of the donation.B. The disposable quantum is determined on the above calculation, taking into consideration the number of forced heirs.C. Neither the premiums paid for insurance on the life of the donor nor the proceeds paid pursuant to such coverage shall be included in the above calculation. Moreover, the value of such proceeds at the donor's death payable to a forced heir, or for his benefit, shall be deemed applied and credited in satisfaction of his forced share.D. Employer and employee contributions under any plan of deferred compensation adopted by any public or governmental employer or any plan qualified under Sections 401 or 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, and any benefits payable by reason of death, disability, retirement, or termination of employment under any such plans, shall not be included in the above calculation, nor shall any of such contributions or benefits be subject to the claims of forced heirs. However, the value of such benefits paid or payable to a forced heir, or for the benefit of a forced heir, shall be deemed applied and credited in satisfaction of his forced share.Amended by Acts 1981, No. 646, §1; Acts 1981, No. 909, §1; Acts 1982, No. 356, §1; Acts 1983, No. 656, §1; Acts 1990, No. 147, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1995, No. 1180, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1996, 1Amended by Acts 2020, No. 19,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2020.Amended by Acts 1981, No. 646, §1; Acts 1981, No. 909, §1; Acts 1982, No. 356, §1; Acts 1983, No. 656, §1; Acts 1990, No. 147, §1, eff. 7/1/1990; Acts 1995, No. 1180, §1, eff. 1/1/1996; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 77, §1.