La. Civ. Code art. 620
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 620 - Sale of the property or of the usufruct
Usufruct terminates by the enforcement of an encumbrance established upon the property prior to the creation of the usufruct to secure a debt. The usufructuary may have an action against the grantor of the usufruct or against the naked owner under the provisions established in Section 3 of this Chapter.
The judicial sale of the usufruct by creditors of the usufructuary deprives the usufructuary of his enjoyment of the property but does not terminate the usufruct.
La. C.C. § 620
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1; Acts 2010, No. 881, §1, eff. July 2, 2010.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1; Acts 2010, No. 881, §1, eff. 7/2/2010.