Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 112 - Determination of final periodic supportA. When a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support, including: (1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.(2) The financial obligations of the parties, including any interim allowance or final child support obligation.(3) The earning capacity of the parties.(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party's earning capacity.(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.(6) The health and age of the parties.(7) The duration of the marriage.(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.(9) The existence, effect, and duration of any act of domestic abuse committed by the other spouse upon the claimant or a child of one of the spouses, regardless of whether the other spouse was prosecuted for the act of domestic violence.C. When a spouse is awarded a judgment of divorce pursuant to Article 103(2), (3), (4), or (5), or when the court determines that a party or a child of one of the spouses was the victim of domestic abuse committed by the other party during the marriage, that spouse is presumed to be entitled to final periodic support.D. The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor's net income. Nevertheless, when support is awarded after a judgment of divorce is rendered pursuant to Article 103(4) or (5), or when the court determines that a party or a child of one of the spouses was the victim of domestic abuse committed by the other party during the marriage, the sum awarded may exceed one-third of the obligor's net income and may be awarded as a lump sum.Amended by Acts 1916, No. 247; Acts 1928, No. 21; Acts 1934, 2nd Ex.Sess., No. 27; Acts 1964, No. 48; Acts 1979, No. 72, §1; Acts 1982, No. 293, §1; Acts 1986, No. 229, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1078, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2006, No. 749, §1, eff. June 30, 2006; Acts 2014, No. 316, §1; Acts 2014, No. 616, §1; Acts 2018, No. 265, §1.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 265,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2018.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 616,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2014.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 316,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2014.Amended by Acts 1916, No. 247; Acts 1928, No. 21; Acts 1934, 2nd Ex.Sess., No. 27; Acts 1964, No. 48; Acts 1979, No. 72, §1; Acts 1982, No. 293, §1; Acts 1986, No. 229, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1078, §1, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 2006, No. 749, §1, eff. 6/30/2006.