La. Child. Code art. 877
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 877 - Adjudication hearing; time limitations
A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
La. Ch.C. § 877
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2012, No. 124, §1, eff. May 14, 2012.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. 1/1/1992; Acts 2012, No. 124, §1, eff. 5/14/2012.