Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 610.030 - Preliminary intake inquiry procedures - Resulting actions - Formal conference - Diversion agreementExcept as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645:
(1) If any person files a complaint alleging that a child, except a child alleged to be neglected, abused, dependent, or mentally ill who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, may be within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the court-designated worker shall make a preliminary determination as to whether the complaint is complete. In any case where the court-designated worker finds that the complaint is incomplete, the court-designated worker shall return the complaint without delay to the person or agency originating the complaint or having knowledge of the facts, or to the appropriate law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the offense, and request additional information in order to complete the complaint. The complainant shall promptly furnish the additional information requested;(2)(a) Upon receipt of a complaint which appears to be complete and which alleges that a child has committed a public offense, the court-designated worker shall refer the complaint to the county attorney for review pursuant to KRS 635.010.(b) If after review the county attorney elects to proceed, the court-designated worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to recommend whether the interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken or whether, in the interest of justice, the complaint can be resolved informally without the filing of a petition;(3) Upon receipt of a complaint that appears to be complete and that alleges that the child has committed a status offense, the court-designated worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken;(4) Prior to conducting a preliminary intake inquiry, the court-designated worker shall notify the child and the child's parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child in writing:(a) Of their opportunity to be present at the preliminary intake inquiry;(b) That they may have counsel present during the preliminary intake inquiry as well as the formal conference thereafter;(c)1. That all information supplied by the child to a court-designated worker during any process prior to the filing of the petition shall be deemed confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or to disclosure without the written consent of the child.2. Information may be shared between treatment providers, the court-designated worker, and the family accountability, intervention, and response team to enable the court-designated worker to facilitate services and facilitate compliance with the diversion agreement; and(d) That the child has the right to deny the allegation and demand a formal court hearing;(5) The preliminary intake inquiry shall include the administration of an evidence-based screening tool and, if appropriate and available, a validated risk and needs assessment, in order to identify whether the child and his or her family are in need of services and the level of intervention needed;(6)(a) Upon the completion of the preliminary intake inquiry for a minor who is alleged to be a status offender under KRS 630.020(3) and is alleged to have been absent without excuse for fifteen (15) or more days during a school year, the court-designated worker shall refer the complaint to the county attorney. The county attorney shall then refer the complaint: 1. For formal court action; or2. To be handled under subsection (8) of this section.(b) Upon the completion of the preliminary intake inquiry for all other allegations, the court-designated worker may: 1. If the complaint alleges a status offense, determine that no further action be taken subject to review by the family accountability, intervention, and response team;2. If the complaint alleges a public offense, refer the complaint to the county attorney;3. Refer a public offense complaint for informal adjustment; or4. Based upon the results of the preliminary intake inquiry, other information obtained, and a determination that the interests of the child and the public would be better served, and with the written approval of the county attorney for a public offense complaint, if necessary, conduct a formal conference and enter into a diversion agreement;(7) Upon receiving written approval of the county attorney, if necessary, to divert a public offense complaint, and prior to conducting a formal conference, the court-designated worker shall advise in writing the complainant, the victim if any, and the law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the offense: (a) Of the recommendation and the reasons therefor and that the complainant, victim, or law enforcement agency may submit within ten (10) days from receipt of such notice a complaint to the county attorney for special review; or(b) In the case of a misdemeanor diverted pursuant to KRS 635.010(4), of the fact that the child was statutorily entitled to divert the case;(8) A formal conference shall include the child and his or her parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision. The formal conference shall be used to: (a) Present information obtained at the preliminary intake inquiry; and(b)1. Develop a diversion agreement that shall: a.i. Require that the child regularly attend school; andii. For a child against whom a complaint alleging truancy has been filed, require that if the child is absent from school without excuse for four (4) days during a diversion agreement, the child shall immediately be considered to have failed to complete the diversion agreement and subsection (9)(b)3. of this section shall immediately apply; and b. Not exceed twelve (12) months in duration, and may include: i. Referral of the child, and family if appropriate, to a public or private entity or person for the provision of identified services to address the complaint or assessed needs;ii. Referral of the child, and family if appropriate, to a community service program within the limitations provided under KRS 635.080(2);iii. Restitution, limited to the actual pecuniary loss suffered by the victim, if the child has the means or ability to make restitution;iv. Notification that the court-designated worker may apply graduated sanctions for failure to comply with the diversion agreement;v. Any other program or effort which reasonably benefits the community and the child; andvi. A plan for monitoring the child's progress and completion of the agreement.2. Prior to developing the diversion agreement, the court-designated worker or court-designated specialist shall contact the school district that the child attends to obtain background information from school personnel regarding family background, education records, any
* * *