Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 610.030 - Preliminary intake inquiry procedures - Resulting actions - Formal conference - Diversion agreementExcept as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645:
* * *
monitoring the child's progress and completion of the agreement.2. Prior to developing the diversion agreement, the court-designated worker or court-designated specialist shall contact the school district that the child attends to obtain background information from school personnel regarding family background, education records, any services previously provided, and any recommended trauma informed strategies.3. Upon developing a diversion agreement, the court-designated specialist shall make all details of the agreement accessible to all members of the family, accountability, intervention, and response team through an electronic platform provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts;(9)(a) If a child successfully completes a diversion agreement, the underlying complaint shall be dismissed and further action related to that complaint shall be prohibited.(b) If a child fails to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry, declines to enter into a diversion agreement, or fails to complete a diversion agreement, then: 1. For a public offense complaint, the matter shall be referred to the county attorney for formal court action and, if a petition is filed, the child may request that the court dismiss the complaint based upon his or her substantial compliance with the terms of diversion;2. For a status offense complaint, except as provided for in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph, the court-designated worker shall refer the matter to the family accountability, intervention, and response team for review and further action; and3. For a status offense complaint alleging truancy for which the child failed diversion in accordance with subsection (8)(b)1.a.ii. of this section, the matter shall immediately be referred to the county attorney for formal court action.(c) If the child enters into a diversion agreement or is referred to the family accountability, intervention, and response team for truancy and there is no action implemented by the family accountability, intervention, and response team within thirty (30) days, the family accountability, intervention, and response team shall report to the court the reasons for inaction and shall provide a plan for action on the child's case. The court shall review on the record any diversion agreement and any report, without the attendance or appearance of the child, at regular intervals at the court's discretion to verify family accountability, intervention, and response team member attendance, team accountability, and performance.(d) If a child fails to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry or fails to complete a diversion agreement due to lack of parental cooperation, the court-designated worker shall make a determination that the child failed to complete the diversion due to lack of parent cooperation;(10) If a complaint is referred to the court, the complaint and findings of the court-designated worker's preliminary intake inquiry shall be submitted to the court for the court to determine whether process should issue;(11) If the court receives a report with a determination that the diversion is failed due to lack of parental cooperation, the court may order parental cooperation and refer the case back to the court-designated worker. The child shall not be detained upon this finding; and(12) At any stage in the proceedings described in this section, the court or the county attorney may review any decision of the court-designated worker. The court upon its own motion or upon written request of the county attorney may refer any complaint for a formal hearing.Amended by 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 163,§ 2, eff. 7/15/2024.Amended by 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 105,§ 1, eff. 6/28/2023.Amended by 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 132,§ 36, eff. 7/1/2015.Effective:4/10/1988
Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 15, effective4/10/1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 22, effective 7/1/1987.