Ky. Rev. Stat. § 439.340
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 439.340 - Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions, halfway houses, and reentry centers - Notice of prisoner's parole to be given to certain law enforcement officers, and to victims or their next of kin
* * *
maintenance and care, and when the board believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, including KRS 440.330, when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the board has recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction over the prisoner, and the board in all cases expressly reserves the right to return the prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if the prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.
(3)
(a) A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal institution or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original sentence, whichever is longer.
(b) Except as provided in this section, the board shall adopt administrative regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the conduct of parole and parole revocation hearings and all other matters that come before it, or conditions to be imposed upon parolees. Regulations governing the eligibility of prisoners for parole shall be in accordance with professionally accepted ideas of correction and reform and may utilize in part objective, performance-based criteria and risk and needs assessment information; however, nothing herein contained shall preclude the board from utilizing its present regulations in conjunction with other factors involved that would relate to the inmate's needs and the safety of the public.
(4) The board shall ensure that all sentenced felons who have longer than ninety (90) days to serve in state penal institutions, halfway houses, reentry centers, and county jails are considered for parole not less than sixty (60) days prior to their parole eligibility date, and the Department of Corrections shall provide the necessary assistance and information to the board in order for it to conduct timely parole reviews.
(5) In addition to or in conjunction with each hearing conducted under subsection (2) of this section for any prisoner convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony or a Class D felony included within the definition of "sex crime" in KRS 17.500 and prior to the granting of a parole to any such prisoner, the Parole Board shall conduct a hearing of which the following persons shall receive not less than forty-five (45) nor more than ninety (90) days' notice: the Commonwealth's attorney who shall notify the sheriff of every county and the chief of police of every city and county in which the prisoner committed any Class A, B, or C felony or a Class D felony included within the definition of "sex crime" in KRS 17.500 for which he or she is imprisoned, and all identified victims of the crimes or the next of kin of any victim who is deceased. Notice to the Commonwealth's
* * *