Ky. Rev. Stat. § 439.340
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 439.340 - Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions, halfway houses, and reentry centers - Notice of prisoner's parole to be given to certain law enforcement officers, and to victims or their next of kin
(1) The board may release on parole persons confined in any adult state penal or correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails eligible for parole. All paroles shall issue upon order of the board duly adopted. As soon as practicable after his or her admission to an adult state penal or correctional institution or county jail if he or she is a sentenced felon, and at such intervals thereafter as it may determine, the Department of Corrections shall obtain all pertinent information regarding each prisoner, except those not eligible for parole. The information shall include the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, his or her criminal record, his or her conduct, employment, and the reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made. The Department of Corrections shall furnish the circumstances of his or her offense, the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and his or her previous social history to the board. The Department of Corrections shall prepare a report on any information it obtains. It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to supplement this report with any material the board may request and submit the report to the board.
(2) Before granting the parole of any prisoner, the board shall consider the pertinent information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear before it for interview and hearing. The board in its discretion may hold interviews and hearings for prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included within the definition of "violent offender" in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies not included within the definition of "sex crime" in KRS 17.500. The board in its discretion may request the parole board of another state confining prisoners pursuant to KRS 196.610 to interview eligible prisoners and make a parole recommendation to the board. A parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and not as an award of clemency, and it shall not be considered a reduction of sentence or pardon. A prisoner shall be placed on parole only when arrangements have been made for his or her proper employment or for his or her maintenance and care, and when the board believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, including KRS 440.330, when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the board has recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment
* * *
(8) Any hearing provided for in subsections (5), (6), and (7) of this section shall be open to the public unless the persons having a right to appear before the board as specified in those subsections request closure of hearing for reasons of personal safety, in which event the hearing shall be closed. The time, date, and location of closed hearings shall not be disclosed to the public.
(9) Except as specifically set forth in this section, nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or abridge any existing rights of persons to contact and communicate with the Parole Board or any of its members, agents, or employees.
(10) The unintentional failure by the Parole Board, sheriff, chief of police, or any of its members, agents, or employees or by a Commonwealth's attorney or any of his or her agents or employees to comply with any of the provisions of subsections (5), (6), and (8) of this section shall not affect the validity of any parole decision or give rise to any right or cause of action by the crime victim, the prisoner, or any other person.
(11) No eligible sexual offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440 shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program.
(12) Any prisoner who is granted parole after completion of the Sexual Offender Treatment Program shall be required, as a condition of his or her parole, to participate in regular treatment in a mental health program approved or operated by the Department of Corrections.
(13) When the board grants parole contingent upon completion of a program, the commissioner, or his or her designee, shall determine the most appropriate placement in a program operated by the department or a residential or nonresidential program within the community approved by the department. If the department releases a parolee to a nonresidential program, the department shall release the parolee only if he or she will have appropriate community housing pursuant to KRS 439.3408.
(14) If the Parole Board does not grant parole to a prisoner, the maximum deferment for a prisoner convicted of a non-violent, non-sexual Class C or Class D felony shall be twenty-four (24) months. For all other prisoners who are eligible for parole:
(a) No parole deferment greater than five (5) years shall be ordered unless approved by a majority vote of the full board; and
(b) No deferment shall exceed ten (10) years, except for life sentences.
(15) When an order for parole is issued, it shall recite the conditions thereof, which may include requiring the person to participate in a specific evidence-based program designed to reduce violence.
KRS 439.340
Effective: April 1, 2021
* * *