Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 350.130 - Notice of noncompliance - Revocation of permit - Bond forfeiture - Ineligibility for future permits - Notice or order effective upon delivery(1) When any of the requirements of this chapter or administrative regulations adopted pursuant thereto or the orders of the cabinet have not been complied with, the cabinet shall forthwith cause a notic
* * *
or other applicable requirements as set forth in KRS 350.085 shall not be eligible to receive another permit or begin another operation or to have suspended permits or operations reinstated until he shall have complied with all the requirements of this chapter or submitted proof satisfactory to the cabinet under KRS 350.085 that the violation has been corrected or is in the process of being corrected in respect to all permits issued him, provided, further, that no permittee, operator, or person shall be eligible to receive another permit or begin another operation who has forfeited any bond unless the land for which the bond was forfeited has been reclaimed without cost to the state or the permittee, operator, or person has paid such sum as the cabinet finds is adequate to reclaim the lands. The cabinet shall not issue any permits to or allow future operations by any permittee, operator, or person who has demonstrated a pattern of willful violations of this chapter of such nature and duration with such resulting irreparable damage to the environment as to indicate an intent not to comply with the provisions of this chapter, provided that no permit shall be denied on this basis without an opportunity for a hearing. The secretary shall promulgate regulations which implement this section. For the purposes of this section, if a corporate permittee has demonstrated a pattern of willful violations, then any subsequent application for a permit by that corporation, or any person who controls or has controlled that corporation, shall be denied.(4) In the exercise of the secretary's enforcement powers and authority under this chapter, the secretary, or an authorized representative of the cabinet, after inspection, shall immediately order the cessation of the condition or operation when he determines that the condition or operation creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public or that the condition or operation is causing or can reasonably be expected to cause significant imminent environmental harm in violation of this chapter or the regulations pursuant to this chapter, or any permit condition. For purposes of this subsection, "imminent danger to the health and safety of the public" means the existence of any condition or practice, or any violation of a permit or other requirement of this chapter in a surface coal mining and reclamation operation, which condition, practice, or violation could reasonably be expected to cause substantial physical harm to persons outside the permit area before the condition, practice, or violation can be abated. A reasonable expectation of death or serious injury before abatement exists if a rational person, subjected to the same conditions or practices giving rise to the peril, would not expose himself or herself to the danger during the time necessary for abatement.(5) Each provision of this section shall be interpreted and applied consistently with due process of law.(6) The secretary, or authorized representatives of the cabinet, shall have the power to vacate, amend, modify, or terminate notices of noncompliance and cessation orders, pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.(7) Service of any notice or order by electronic mail shall be effective upon delivery of the notice or the order to the recipient's inbox by electronic mail as electronically communicated to the cabinet by an electronic registered receipt.Effective:7/15/2010
Amended 2010, Ky. Acts ch. 114, sec. 2, effective7/15/2010. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 2, effective 7/14/1992; and ch. 429, sec. 17, effective 7/14/1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 210, sec. 6, effective 7/13/1990. --Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 294, sec. 3, effective 7/15/1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 6, effective 4/2/1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 114, sec. 99, effective 7/15/1980; ch. 62, sec. 14, effective 3/21/1980; and ch. 377, sec. 11, effective 3/21/1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 2, effective 6/17/1978 and ch. 330, sec. 20, effective 5/3/1978. --Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 6; and ch. 74, Art. III, sec. 13(7); ch. 315, sec. 75; and ch. 399, sec. 2. -- Amended 1972 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 3, sec. 72 . -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 19. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 61, sec. 7. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 10. -- Created 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 8, sec. 13.