Ky. Rev. Stat. § 164.001
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 164.001 - Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Administrator" means the chief executive officer of the institution;
* * *
(17) "Postsecondary education system" means the following public institutions: University of Kentucky, University of Louisville, Eastern Kentucky University, Kentucky State University, Morehead State University, Murray State University, Northern Kentucky University, Western Kentucky University, and the Kentucky Community and Technical College System;
(18) "P-16 council" or "council of partners" means a local or state council that is composed of educators from public and private preschools, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary education institutions, local board of education members, and may include community and business representatives that have voluntarily organized themselves for the purpose of improving the alignment and quality of the education continuum from preschool through postsecondary education as well as student achievement at all levels;
(19) "Public" means operated with state support;
(20) "Relative" means a person's father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, or daughter-in-law;
(21) "Remedial education" means any program, course, or activity that is designed specifically for students who have basic deficiencies in reading, written or oral communication, mathematics, study skills, or other skills necessary to do beginning postsecondary work as defined by the institution;
(22) "Standardized degree program" means a program, approved by the Council on Postsecondary Education, that consists of specific competencies, curriculum, and performance requirements regardless of the providing institution;
(23) "Strategic agenda" means the state strategic postsecondary education agenda described in KRS 164.0203;
(24) "Technical institution" means an educational institution that offers certificates, diplomas, or technical degrees in technical or occupational-related programs, including a facility called a vocational-technical school, technical institute, health technology center, technology center, technical college, or similar designation; and
(25) "Learning outcomes" means the knowledge, skills, and abilities that students have attained as a result of their involvement in a particular set of educational experiences.
KRS 164.001
Effective:7/15/2010
Amended 2010, Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec. 3, effective7/15/2010. -- Amended 2008, Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 8, effective 7/15/2008. -- Amended 2006, Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 100, effective 7/12/2006. -- Amended 2005, Ky. Acts ch. 29, sec. 2, effective 6/20/2005. -- Amended 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 37, sec. 1, effective 7/15/2002. -- Amended 2001, Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 1, effective 6/21/2001. -- Amended 1997, (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 3, effective 5/30/1997. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 1, effective 7/14/1992.