Kan. Stat. § 82a-708a
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 82a-708a - Applications for permits to appropriate water; fee
(a) Any person may apply for a permit to appropriate water to a beneficial use, notwithstanding that the application pertains to the use of water by another, or upon or in connection with the lands of another. Any rights to the beneficial use of water perfected under such application shall attach to the lands on or in connection with which the water is used and shall remain subject to the control of the owners of the lands as in other cases provided by law.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d), (e) and (f), each application for a permit to appropriate water, except applications for permits for domestic use, shall be accompanied by an application fee fixed by this section for the appropriate category of acre feet in accordance with the following:
Acre Feet
Fee
0 to 100
$200
101 to 320
$300
More than 320
$300 + $20
for each additional 100 acre feet or any part thereof
On and after July 1, 2028, the application fee shall be fixed by this section for the appropriate category of acre feet in accordance with the following:
Acre Feet
Fee
0 to 100
$100
101 to 320
$150
More than 320
$150 + $10
for each additional 100 acre feet or any part thereof
The chief engineer shall render a decision on such permit applications within 150 days of receiving a complete application except when the application cannot be processed due to the standards established in K.A.R. 5-3-4c. Upon failure to render a decision within 180 days of receipt of a complete application, the application fee is subject to refund upon request.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d), (e) and (f), each application for a permit to appropriate water for storage, except applications for permits for domestic use, shall be accompanied by an application fee fixed by this section for the appropriate category of storage-acre feet in accordance with the following:
Storage-Acre Feet
Fee
0 to 250
$200
More than 250
$200 + $20
for each additional 250 storage-acre feet or any part thereof
On and after July 1, 2028, the application fee shall be fixed by this section for the appropriate category of storage-acre feet in accordance with the following:
Storage-Acre Feet
Fee
0 to 250
$100
More than 250
$100 + $10
for each additional 250 storage-acre feet or any part thereof
The chief engineer shall render a decision on such permit applications within 150 days of receiving a complete application except when the application cannot be processed due to the standards established in K.A.R. 5-3-4c. Upon failure to render a decision within 180 days of receipt of a complete application, the application fee is subject to refund upon request.
(d) Each application for a term permit pursuant to K.S.A. 82a-736, and amendments thereto, shall be accompanied by an application fee established by rules and regulations of the chief engineer in an amount not to exceed $400 for the five-year period covered by the permit.
(e) For any application for a permit to appropriate water, except applications for permits for domestic use, that proposes to appropriate by both direct flow and storage, the fee charged shall be the fee under subsection (b) or subsection (c), whichever is larger, but not both fees.
(f) Each application for a permit to appropriate water for water power or dewatering purposes shall be accompanied by an application fee of $100 plus $200 for each 100 cubic feet per second, or part thereof, of the diversion rate requested in the application for the proposed project.
(g) All fees collected by the chief engineer pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the state treasurer as provided in K.S.A. 82a-731, and amendments thereto.
K.S.A. 82a-708a
Amended by L. 2022, ch. 9,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by L. 2017, ch. 86,§ 13, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by L. 2014, ch. 133,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2014.
L. 1957, ch. 539, § 3; L. 1973, ch. 414, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 4, § 17; L. 1985, ch. 339, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 310, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 160, § 17; L. 2002, ch. 181, § 21; L. 2004, ch. 85, § 16; L. 2009, ch. 51, § 2; July 1.