Kan. Stat. § 74-8813
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-8813 - Organization licenses to conduct races
(a) A nonprofit organization may apply to the commission for an organization license to conduct horse races or an organization license to conduct greyhound races, or both such licenses. In addition, an organization license may authorize
* * *
(1) Distribute all of its net earnings from the conduct of horse and greyhound races, other than that portion of the net earnings which is necessary to satisfy the debt service obligations, not otherwise deducted from net earnings, of an organization licensee owning the racetrack facility or that portion of the net earnings which is set aside as reasonable reserves for future improvement, maintenance and repair of the racetrack facility owned by the organization licensee, only to organizations, other than itself, which:
(A) Have been exempted from the payment of federal income taxes pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as in effect July 1, 1987,
(B) are domiciled in this state and
(C) expend the moneys so distributed only within this state;
(2) distribute not more than 25% of such net earnings to any one such organization in any calendar year;
(3) not engage in, and have no officer, director or member who engages in, any prohibited transaction, as defined by section 503(b) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as in effect July 1, 1987; and
(4) have no officer, director or member who is not a bona fide resident of this state.
(e) Within 30 days after the date specified for filing, the commission shall examine each application for an organization license for compliance with the provisions of this act and rules and regulations of the commission. If any application does not comply with the provisions of this act or rules and regulations of the commission, the application may be rejected or the commission may direct the applicant to comply with the provisions of this act or rules and regulations of the commission within a reasonable time, as determined by the commission. Upon proof by the applicant of compliance, the commission may reconsider the application. If an application is found to be in compliance and the commission finds that the issuance of the license would be within the best interests of horse and greyhound racing within this state from the standpoint of both the public interest and the horse or greyhound industry, as determined solely within the discretion of the commission, the commission may issue an organization license to the applicant. The commission shall approve the issuance of organization licenses for a period established by the commission but not to exceed 25 years. Such license may provide that during its term it constitutes an exclusive license within a radius of the location specified in the license, as determined by the commission. No racing of any kind regulated by this act shall be conducted by any other person within the territory covered by such exclusive license without the written consent of the licensee. For each license issued, the commission shall specify the location, type, time and date of all races and race meetings which the commission has approved for the licensee to conduct. The license shall be issued upon receipt of the license fee and the furnishing of a surety bond or other financial security approved by the commission, conditioned on, and in an amount determined by the commission as sufficient to pay, the licensee's potential financial liability for unpaid taxes, purses and distribution of parimutuel winnings and breakage. No organization license shall be transferred to any other organization or entity.
(f) When considering the granting of organization licenses or racing days between two or more competing applicants, the commission shall give consideration to the following factors:
(1) The character, reputation, experience and financial stability of those persons within the applicant organizations who will be supervising the conduct of the races and parimutuel wagering for the organization;
(2) the quality of the racing facilities and adjoining accommodations;
(3) the amount of revenue that can reasonably be expected to be generated from state and local taxes, the economic impact for the respective horse or greyhound breeding industries in Kansas and the indirect economic benefit to the surrounding area, in the determination of which economic benefit the commission shall solicit written recommendations from all interested parties in the surrounding area;
(4) the location of the race meetings in relation to the principal centers of population and the effect of such centers on the ability of the organizations to sustain a financially sound racing operation; and
(5) testimony from interested parties at public hearings to be conducted in the geographic areas where the applicants would be conducting their race meetings.
(g) Except as otherwise provided pursuant to K.S.A. 74-8814, and amendments thereto, each organization licensee shall pay a license fee in the amount of $200 for each day of racing approved by the commission. Such fees shall be paid at such times and by such means as prescribed by rules and regulations of the commission. The commission may authorize the state treasurer to refund from the state racing fund a fee paid for any racing day which was canceled with advance notice to and with the approval of the commission.
(h) Organization licensees may apply to the commission for changes in approved race meetings or dates or for additional race meetings or dates as needed throughout the terms of their licenses. Application shall be made upon forms furnished by the commission and shall contain or be accompanied by such information as the commission prescribes. Upon approval by the commission, the organization licensee shall pay an additional license fee for any race days in excess of the number originally approved and included in the calculation of the initial license fee.
* * *