Kan. Stat. § 74-2426
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-2426 - Orders of board rendered in accordance with Kansas administrative procedure act; petition for reconsideration; costs; bond, when required; judicial review; service by electronic means
(a) Orders of the state board of tax appeals on any appeal, in any proceeding under the tax protest, tax grievance or tax exemption statutes or in any other original proceeding before the board shall be rendered and served in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act. Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-526(g), and amendments thereto, a written summary decision shall be rendered by the board and served within 14 days after the matter was fully submitted to the board unless this period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good cause shown. Any aggrieved party, within 21 days after service of the board's decision, may request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its decision. Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), this full opinion shall be served by the board within 90 days of being requested. If the board has not rendered a summary decision or a full and complete opinion within the time periods described in this subsection, and such period has not been waived by the parties nor can the board show good cause for the delay, then the board shall refund any filing fees paid by the taxpayer. Service of orders, decisions and opinions shall be made in accordance with K.S.A. 77-531, and amendments thereto.
(b) Final orders of the board shall be subject to review pursuant to subsection (c) except that the aggrieved party may first file a petition for reconsideration of a full and complete opinion with the board in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529, and amendments thereto.
(c) Any action of the board pursuant to this section is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act, except that:
* * *
(4) Appeal of an order of the board shall be to the court of appeals as provided in subsection (c)(4)(A), unless a taxpayer who is a party to the order requests review in district court pursuant to subsection (c)(4)(B).
(A) Any aggrieved party may file a petition for review of the board's order in the court of appeals. For purposes of such an appeal, the board's order shall become final only after the issuance of a full and complete opinion pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) At the election of a taxpayer, any summary decision or full and complete opinion of the board of tax appeals issued after June 30, 2014, may be appealed by filing a petition for review in the district court. Any appeal to the district court shall be a trial de novo. Notwithstanding K.S.A. 77-619, and amendments thereto, the trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew. With regard to any matter properly submitted to the district court relating to the determination of valuation of residential property or real property used for commercial and industrial purposes for taxation purposes or the determination of classification of property for assessment purposes, the county appraiser shall have the duty to initiate the production of evidence to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, the validity and correctness of such determination. District court review of orders issued by the board relating to the valuation or assessment of property for ad valorem tax purposes or relating to the tax protest shall be conducted by the court of the county in which the property is located, or, if located in more than one county, the court of any county in which any portion of the property is located.
(C) If a taxpayer requests review of a summary decision or full and complete opinion in district court pursuant to subsection (c)(4)(B), the taxpayer shall provide notice to the board as well as the parties. Upon receipt of the notice, the board's jurisdiction shall terminate, notwithstanding any prior request for a full and complete opinion under subsection (a), and the board shall not issue such opinion.
(d) If review of an order of the state board of tax appeals to the court of appeals relating to excise, income or estate taxes, is sought by a person other than the director of taxation, such person shall give bond for costs at the time the petition is filed. The bond shall be in the amount of 125% of the amount of taxes assessed or a lesser amount approved by the court of appeals and shall be conditioned on the petitioner's prosecution of the review without delay and payment of all costs assessed against the petitioner.
(e) Notwithstanding any provisions of K.S.A. 77-531, and amendments thereto, to the contrary, the state board of tax appeals shall serve an order or notice upon the party and the party's attorney of record, if any, by transmitting a copy of the order or notice to the person by electronic means, if such person requested and consented to service by electronic means. For purposes
* * *