Kan. Stat. § 25-409
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 25-409 - Challenged voters; rejection or acceptance of vote; procedure
(a) If any person challenged pursuant to K.S.A. 25-414, and amendments thereto, shall refuse to subscribe the application for registration pursuant to K.S.A. 25-2309, and amendments thereto, the judges shall reject such person's vote.
(b) If a person is challenged pursuant to K.S.A. 25-414, and amendments thereto, such person shall be permitted to subscribe the application for registration and mark a ballot. The person shall then execute the affirmation prescribed in subsection (c) of this section before a member of the election board and the ballot shall thereupon be sealed in an envelope. The judges shall write on the envelope the word "provisional" and a statement of the reason for the challenge, and that the ballot contained in the envelope is the same ballot which was challenged pursuant to K.S.A. 25-409 et seq., and amendments thereto. Such statement shall be attested by two of the judges. The judges shall attach the application for registration to the envelope containing the provisional ballot. The envelope shall be numbered to correspond to the number of the provisional voter's name in the registration or poll book, and the word "provisional" shall be written following the voter's name in the poll book. The judges shall provide written information stating how the voter may ascertain whether the voter's provisional ballot was counted and, if such ballot was not counted, the reason therefor. Such provisional ballots, together with objected to and void ballots packaged in accordance with K.S.A. 25-3008, and amendments thereto, shall be reviewed by the county board of canvassers at the time prescribed for canvassing votes, and such board shall determine the acceptance or rejection of the same. The county board of canvassers shall open all ballots deemed to be valid and include such ballots in the final canvass of election returns.
(c) The voter's affirmation shall be sufficient if substantially in the following form, but the voter's affirmation shall not contain less than that prescribed in the form:
VOTER'S AFFIRMATION
STATE OF KANSAS, COUNTY OF ________, ss.
I am a registered voter in this jurisdiction and I am qualified to vote in this election. I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. This ____ day of ______________ A.D. ______.
_____________________, Voter ______________, Judge of Election
K.S.A. 25-409
G.S. 1868, ch. 36, § 11; R.S. 1923, 25-409; L. 1974, ch. 156, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 206, § 1; L. 1979, ch. 108, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 121, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 6, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 192, § 25; L. 1996, ch. 187, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 124, § 3; L. 2004, ch. 25, § 2; July 1.