Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 25-3107 - Procedure for canvass by county board; recount, when; recount procedure; payment of costs; rules and regulations(a) At the time of commencement of any canvass by the county board of canvassers the county election officer shall present to the county board of canvassers the preliminary abstracts of election returns, together with the ballots and records returned by the election boards and, as provided by rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of state as authorized by K.S.A. 25-1132(b), and amendments thereto, advance voting ballots received after the closing of the polls pursuant to K.S.A. 25-1132(b), and amendments thereto. The county board of canvassers shall inspect and check the records presented by the county election officer and shall hear any questions which the county election officer believes appropriate for determination of the board. The county board of canvassers shall do what is necessary to obtain an accurate and just canvass of the election and shall finalize the preliminary abstract of election returns by making any needed changes, and certifying its authenticity and accuracy. The certification of the county board of canvassers shall be attested by the county election officer. Neither the county board of canvassers nor the county election officer shall open or unseal sacks or envelopes of ballots, except as is required by K.S.A. 25-409, 25-1136 and 25-1337, and amendments thereto, or other specific provision of law or as is authorized to carry out a recount under subsection (b), or as authorized under subsection (e).(b) If a majority of the members of the county board of canvassers shall determine that there are manifest errors appearing on the face of the poll books of any election board, which might make a difference in the result of any election, or if any candidate shall request the recount of the ballots cast in all or in only specified voting areas for the office for which the person is a candidate, or if any registered elector who cast a ballot in a question submitted election requests a recount in all or only specified voting areas to determine the result of the election, the county board of canvassers shall cause a special election board appointed by the county election officer to meet under the supervision of the county election officer and recount the ballots with respect to any office or question submitted specified by the county board of canvassers or requested by the candidate or elector. If a recount is required in a county that uses optical scanning systems as defined in K.S.A. 25-4601 et seq., and amendments thereto, or electronic or electromechanical voting systems, as defined in K.S.A. 25-4401, and amendments thereto, the method of conducting the recount shall be at the discretion of the person requesting the recount. The county election officer shall not be a member of the special election board. Before the special election board meets to recount the ballots upon a properly filed request, the party who makes the request shall file with the county election officer a bond, with security to be approved by the county or district
* * *