Kan. Stat. § 19-2766a
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 19-2766a - Enforcement of resolutions; penalties for violations
The board of directors of an improvement district organized and established pursuant to K.S.A. 19-2753 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall have the power to enforce all resolutions passed pursuant to this act or the act of which this act is amendatory. Such resolutions may be enforced by enjoining violations thereof or by prescribing penalties for violations of such resolutions, either by fine, or by confinement in the county jail, or by both such fine and confinement. The sheriff or the county law enforcement agency of the county in which such district is located shall be responsible for the enforcement of resolutions of such district. Unless otherwise provided by the resolution that defines and makes punishable the violation of such resolution, the penalty imposed shall be in accordance with the penalties established by law for conviction of a class C misdemeanor. In no event shall the penalty imposed for the violation of a resolution exceed the penalties established by law for conviction of a class B misdemeanor. Prosecution for any such violation shall be commenced in the district court in the name of the district and shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for the prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state laws. Writs and process necessary for the prosecution of such violations shall be in the form prescribed by the judge or judges of the courts vested with jurisdiction of such violations by this act, and shall be substantially in the form of writs and process issued for the prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state laws. Each improvement district shall provide all necessary supplies, forms and records at its own expense.
K.S.A. 19-2766a
L. 1986, ch. 106, § 2; July 1.