Kan. Stat. § 16a-5-201
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 16a-5-201 - [Effective 1/1/2025] (UCCC) Effect of violations on rights of parties
(1) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this act applying to collection of excess charges or enforcement of rights , restrictions on interests in land as security , limitations on the schedule
* * *
(2) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this act applying to authority to make supervised loans , the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either the amount financed or finance charge. If the consumer has paid any part of the amount financed or finance charge, the consumer has a right to recover the payment from the person violating this act or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct or indirect collection of payments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt including, but not limited to, loans described in K.S.A. 16a-2-301(1), and amendments thereto. With respect to violations arising from loans made pursuant to open-end credit, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than two years after the violation occurred. With respect to violations arising from other loans, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement pursuant to which the charge was paid. Persons subject to the penalties in this subsection shall not include attorneys or collection agencies that do not purchase a consumer obligation.
(3) A consumer is not obligated to pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this act, and if the consumer has paid an excess charge the consumer has a right to a refund of twice the excess charge. If the consumer has paid an amount in excess of the lawful obligation under the agreement, the consumer may recover twice the excess amount from the person who made the excess charge or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct or indirect collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from the debt including, but not limited to, loans described in K.S.A. 16a-2-301(1), and amendments thereto. Persons subject to the penalties in this subsection shall not include attorneys or collection agencies who do not purchase a consumer obligation.
(4) If a creditor has contracted for or received a charge in excess of that allowed by this act, or if a consumer is entitled to a refund and a person liable to the consumer refuses to make a refund within a reasonable time after demand, the consumer may recover from the creditor or the person liable in an action except for a class action a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than $100 or more than $1,000. With respect to excess charges arising from sales or loans made pursuant to open-end credit, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than two years after the time the excess charge was made. With respect to excess charges arising from other consumer credit transactions, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement pursuant to which the charge was made. Persons subject to the penalties in this subsection shall not include attorneys or collection agencies who do not purchase a consumer obligation.
(5) Except as otherwise provided, no violation of the provisions of K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto, impairs rights on a debt.
(6) A creditor has no liability for a penalty under subsection (1) or subsection (4) if within 15 days after discovering an error, and prior to the institution of an action under this section or the receipt of written notice of the error, the creditor notifies the person concerned of the error and corrects the error. If the violation consists of a prohibited agreement, giving the consumer a corrected copy of the writing containing the error is sufficient notification and correction. If the violation consists of an excess charge, correction shall be made by an adjustment or refund.
* * *