Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-6-6.5-9 - Exemptions(a) The provisions of this chapter pertaining to registration and taxation shall not apply to any of the following: (1) An aircraft owned by and used exclusively in the service of:(A) the United States government;(B) a state (except Indiana), territory, or possession of the United States;(C) the District of Columbia; or(D) a political subdivision of an entity listed in clause (A), (B), or (C).(2) An aircraft owned by a resident of another state and registered in accordance with the laws of that state. However, the aircraft shall not be exempt under this subdivision if a nonresident establishes a base for the aircraft inside this state and the base is used for a period of sixty (60) days or more.(3) An aircraft which this state is prohibited from taxing under this chapter by the Constitution or the laws of the United States.(4) An aircraft owned or operated by a person who is either an air carrier certificated under Federal Air Regulation Part 121 or a scheduled air taxi operator certified under Federal Air Regulation Part 135, unless such person is a corporation incorporated under the laws of the state of Indiana, an individual who is a resident of Indiana, or a domestic corporation having a physical presence in Indiana that results in Indiana being the regular or principal place of business of its chief executive, operating, and financial officers.(5) An aircraft which has been scrapped, dismantled, or destroyed, and for which the airworthiness certificate and federal certificate of registration have been surrendered to the Federal Aviation Administration by the owner.(6) An aircraft owned by a resident of this state that is not a dealer and that is not based in this state at any time, if the owner files the required form not later than thirty-one (31) days after the date of purchase; and furnishes the department with evidence, satisfactory to the department, verifying where the aircraft is based during the year.(7) An aircraft owned by a dealer for not more than five (5) days if the ownership is part of an ultimate sale or transfer of an aircraft that will not be based in this state at any time. However, the dealer described in this subdivision is required to file a report of the transaction within thirty-one (31) days after the ultimate sale or transfer of ownership of the aircraft. The report is not required to identify the seller or purchaser but must list the aircraft's origin, destination, N number, date of each transaction, and ultimate sales price.(8) An aircraft owned by a registered nonprofit museum, if the owner furnishes the department with evidence satisfactory to the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date. The aircraft must be reported for registration, but the department shall issue the registration without charge.(b) The provisions of this chapter pertaining to taxation shall not apply to an aircraft owned by and used exclusively in the service of Indiana or a political subdivision of Indiana or any university or college supported in part by state funds. That aircraft must be reported for registration, but the department will issue the registration without charge.Amended by P.L. 214-2019,SEC. 27, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by P.L. 42-2011, SEC. 17, eff. 4/20/2011.(Formerly: Acts1975 , P.L. 68, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 87, SEC.4; Acts1980 , P.L. 74, SEC.25; P.L. 93-1983, SEC.6; P.L. 65-1997, SEC.9; P.L. 97-1998, SEC.4; P.L. 224-2003, SEC.181.