Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 5-4-1-1 - Oaths; officers and deputies; prosecuting attorneys and deputies(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), every officer and every deputy, before entering on the officer's or deputy's official duties, shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana, and that the officer or deputy will faithfully discharge the duties of such office.(b) A prosecuting attorney and a deputy prosecuting attorney shall take the oath required under subsection (a) before taking office.(c) This subsection applies to a deputy of a political subdivision. An individual appointed as a deputy is considered an employee of the political subdivision performing ministerial functions on behalf of an officer and is not required to take the oath prescribed by subsection (a). However, if a chief deputy assumes the duties of an office during a vacancy under IC 3-13-11-12, the chief deputy must take the oath required under subsection (a) before entering on the official duties of the office.(Formerly: Acts 1852, 1RS, c.13, s.1.) As amended by P.L. 49-1989, SEC.2; P.L. 176-1999, SEC.119.