Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-47-14-3 - Warrantless seizure of firearm from individual believed to be dangerous; reporting(a) If a law enforcement officer seizes a firearm from an individual whom the law enforcement officer believes to be dangerous without obtaining a warrant, the law enforcement officer shall submit to the circuit or superior court having jurisdiction over the individual believed to be dangerous an affidavit describing the basis for the law enforcement officer's belief that the individual is dangerous.(b) An affidavit described in subsection (a) shall: (1) set forth the quantity and type of each firearm seized from the individual under this section; and(2) be submitted to a circuit or superior court having jurisdiction over the individual believed to be dangerous not later than forty-eight (48) hours after the seizure of the firearm.(c) The court shall review the affidavit described in subsection (a) as soon as possible.(d) If the court finds that probable cause exists to believe that the individual is dangerous, the court shall order the law enforcement agency having custody of the firearm to retain the firearm. Beginning July 1, 2021, the court shall provide information described under this subsection and subsection (b)(1) to the office of judicial administration in a manner required by the office.(e) If the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the individual is dangerous, the court shall order the law enforcement agency having custody of the firearm to return the firearm to the individual as quickly as practicable, but not later than five (5) days after the date of the order.Amended by P.L. 142-2020,SEC. 77, eff. 7/1/2020.Amended by P.L. 289-2019,SEC. 9, eff. 7/1/2019.As added by P.L. 1-2006, SEC.537.