Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 31-15-2-14 - Bifurcation of issues; summary disposition orders(a) The court may bifurcate the issues in an action for dissolution of marriage filed under section 2 of this chapter (or IC 31-1-11.5-3(a) before its repeal) to provide for a summary disposition of uncontested issues and a final hearing of contested issues. The court may enter a summary disposition order under this section upon the filing with the court of verified pleadings, signed by both parties, containing:(1) a written waiver of a final hearing in the matter of:(A) uncontested issues specified in the waiver; or(B) contested issues specified in the waiver upon which the parties have reached an agreement;(2) a written agreement made in accordance with section 17 of this chapter pertaining to contested issues settled by the parties; and(3) a statement: (A) specifying contested issues remaining between the parties; and(B) requesting the court to order a final hearing as to contested issues to be held under this chapter.(b) The court shall include in a summary disposition order entered under this section a date for a final hearing of contested issues.Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.5-8(e).
As added by P.L. 1-1997, SEC.7.