Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 30-4-3-19 - Relief of trustee's liability for breach of trust(a) Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise or unless if to do so would frustrate, impair or defeat the purposes of the trust, a beneficiary, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, relieves the trustee from liability for breach of trust as to that beneficiary's interest if he: (1) consents to or acquiesces in the act or omission which constitutes a breach of trust;(2) agrees to release or discharge the trustee from liability for breach of trust after the act or omission constituting the breach occurs;(3) elects, under an option to affirm or reject a transaction entered into as a breach of trust, to affirm the transaction; or(4) participates in the act of the trustee which constitutes the breach of trust.(b) The consent, acquiescence, agreement to release or discharge, affirmance, or participation by a beneficiary will not relieve the trustee from liability if: (1) at the time it was given the beneficiary was under an incapacity;(2) at the time it was given the beneficiary did not know of his rights or all of the material facts which the trustee knew or should have known;(3) it was induced by the trustee's improper conduct;(4) the trustee had an adverse interest in the transaction and the transaction was not fair and reasonable; or(5) the trustee pays or delivers a beneficiary's interest to that beneficiary contrary to the terms of a trust with protective provisions.Formerly: Acts1971 , P.L. 416, SEC.4.