Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 3-10-1-7.2 - Proof of identification; exception; failure to produce; challenge; provisional ballot(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), a voter who desires to vote an official ballot at a primary election shall provide proof of identification.(b) Except as provided in subsection (e), before the voter proceeds to vote in a primary election, a precinct election officer shall ask the voter to provide proof of identification. The voter must produce the proof of identification before being permitted to sign the poll list.(c) If: (1) the voter is unable or declines to present the proof of identification; or(2) a member of the precinct election board determines that the proof of identification presented by the voter does not qualify as proof of identification under IC 3-5-2-40.5; a member of the precinct election board shall challenge the voter as prescribed by IC 3-11-8.
(d) If the voter executes a challenged voter's affidavit under section 9 of this chapter or IC 3-11-8-22.1, the voter may: (1) sign the poll list; and(2) receive a provisional ballot.(e) A voter who votes in person at a precinct polling place, vote center, or satellite office established under IC 3-11-10-26.3 that is located at a state licensed care facility where the voter resides is not required to provide proof of identification before voting in a primary election.Amended by P.L. 157-2019,SEC. 9, eff. 7/1/2019.As added by P.L. 109-2005, SEC.2. Amended by P.L. 164-2006, SEC.67; P.L. 53-2009, SEC.1.