Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 27-9-3-12 - Actions after liquidation orders(a) Upon issuance of an order appointing a liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien insurer domiciled in Indiana, an action at law or equity may not be brought against the insurer or liquidator, whether in Indiana or elsewhere, nor shall any existing actions be maintained or further presented after issuance of an order.(b) The courts of Indiana shall give full faith and credit to injunctions against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the liquidator or the company, when those injunctions are included in an order to liquidate an insurer issued under similar provisions in other states.(c) Whenever in the liquidator's judgment, protection of the estate of the insurer necessitates intervention in an action against the insurer that is pending outside Indiana, the liquidator may intervene in the action. The liquidator may defend any action in which he intervenes under this section at the expense of the estate of the insurer.(d) Within two (2) years after an order for liquidation (or a time in addition to two (2) years as applicable law may permit) the liquidator may institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which the order is entered.(e) Where, by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim, or for filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or where in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking any action, filing any claim or pleading, or doing any act, and where in any such case the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition. The liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take any such action or do any such act, required of or permitted to the insurer, within a period of one hundred eighty (180) days after the entry of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is shown to the satisfaction of the Marion County circuit court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.(f) A statute of limitations or defense of laches shall not run with respect to any action against an insurer between the filing of a petition for liquidation against an insurer and the denial of the petition. Any action against the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was filed may not be commenced for at least sixty (60) days after the petition is denied.(g) Any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association has standing to appear in any court proceeding concerning the liquidation of an insurer if that association is or may become liable to act as a result of the liquidation.As added by Acts1979 , P.L. 255, SEC.1.