Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 25-29-3-1 - Evidence required for licensure An individual who applies for a license to practice podiatric medicine must present satisfactory evidence to the board that the individual:
(1) does not have a conviction for a crime that has a direct bearing on the applicant's ability to practice competently;(2) has not been the subject of a disciplinary action by a licensing or certification agency of another state or jurisdiction on the grounds that the applicant was not able to practice podiatric medicine without endangering the public;(3) has graduated with a degree of doctor of podiatric medicine from a college or school of podiatric medicine approved by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education;(4) has satisfactorily completed at least twelve (12) months of progressive graduate podiatric medical training that meets the requirements of the Council on Podiatric Medical Education;(5) has proper medical malpractice insurance; and(6) has taken and successfully completed an examination approved by the board.Amended by P.L. 180-2018,SEC. 36, eff. 7/1/2018.As added by P.L. 33-1993, SEC.61.